windows media centre 30 second instant skip


Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Hi

Have just upgraded from build 7000 to 7068 and have found that the 30 second instant skip feature in windows media center no longerworks (same with the instant replay feature). Anyone else found this problem, any fixes?

Cheers
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
Looks like this is now fixed in RC1 :)
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Still no go

Installed RC today, and the 30 second advance still not working. I went back and installed Beta 7000 (fresh install) and the function still works in that version of Windows 7. It must be a strange combination of hardware that is causing the problem for me cause I have been unable to find no one else on the net complaining about it (except wjanowski). Unless not many people use WMC? I hope someone out there finds a solution soon I dont really fancy going back to Beta7000 or vista, that feature is very handy
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
am starting to think there will be no solution. may unplug some of the usb peripherals and re-install, see if that helps, you never know, it may be one of them.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Bugger mine still not working, I put beta7000 back on and it was fine, then unplugged everything and reinstalled RC7100 and still no joy. Think I will have to learn to live without it. Maybe the full version will fix it?
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Same problem for me, 7100 and no 30 second skip. Hope there is a fix soon.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Not working in RC Build 7100

I just did a clean install of Win 7 RC on the same hardware that supported Vista 64 fine. While the install was a breeze, the 30 sec skip and the replay do not work at all. You can fast forward and fast rewind, but that's it
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Mine just started working!

Might sound like a stupid suggestion, but unplug your USB IR Receiver, wait a few seconds, and plug it back in again. I can't think of anything else I did, but it wasn't working yesterday at 7100, and today still at 7100 and it works fine.

Good luck
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
fix

The common link is intellipoint software for Microsoft Intellipoint mouse and keyboards. I had to install that software to get the bluetooth keyboard and mouse to sync up. that is when the 30 sec skip stopped. When I uninstalled the software, the 30 second skip came back. The good news is the keyboard and mouse still work

Jim A
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Still no luck for me, unplugged the the IR receiver, nothing. Dont use a microsoft mouse or keyboard. I must note that the function is working on the keyboard (always has) it is only on the remote that the function is not working.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Still not happening with build 7600, does anyone know what reg the skip button is mapped to? may be there is some way to use regedit? or are microsoft releasing a new remote for media center 7
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Have just discovered that if I press the mouse button on the remote to allow me to move the mouse pointer around the screen it also enables the 30 second skip feature!! Now all I need to do is swap that around so it is working in the mouse of setting.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
My forward and back skip stopped working as well. I believe it started after I installed the latest Media Center Connector software for Windows Home Server the other day. Don't know if this has anything to do with the problem though.
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,331
Reaction score
1,584
dbose, check out this article and specifically item number 4. Then verify your registry settings are still correct to skip properly.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Stupid Me

I set my secondary monitor (the one I generally have WMC playing on) to portrait mode in order to do a training PDF (easier to read in protrait). Anyway, I had to shrink the WMC window in order to fit it horizontally. This had the effect of making the buttons disappear. This happened about the same time I installed a connector update, and I made the wrong assumption.

I guess M$ doesn't want the icons to go below a certain size, so if one shrinks the window too much, they just disappear.

Thanks for the response anyway and I apologise for wasting your time. I'll try to be a bit more observant in the future so as not to ask stupid questions.

DB
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top