Windows 7 ultimate on a macbook


Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
i'm running parallels and when i go to install (fresh) windows 7 it fails because it tried to install a 64 bit version which is not compatible however i never seen a option to install a 32 bit version any help would be appreciated
 
Ad

Advertisements

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,184
Hi wooz - Welcome to w7forums

There is not an option to choose 32-Bit or 64-Bit on Windows 7 Install Disk. Both versions have there own disk. The retail version packages both disk in the box. If you purchased OEM version then you only have one disk.

Which version are you installing, the Retail or OEM?
If OEM you may need to see about switching the disk. Or you could purchase the 32-bit OEM and then you would have two keys for either bit version you decided to install. The keys are not bit specific and will work with either one.

Are you absolutely positive your hardware will not support the 64-Bit install?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
windows 7 ultimate on macbook

thx cooley but there is a file named sperr32.exe that if i click on it it gives me the message 64 bit won't work weird i would assume that is the 32 setup start file
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,184
thx cooley but there is a file named sperr32.exe that if i click on it it gives me the message 64 bit won't work weird i would assume that is the 32 setup start file
The best I can tell is that error is due to trying the install 64-Bit from within an existing 32-Bit OS. Have you tried to install by booting to the DVD?

Please note that I am not an Apple user and have no experience with Macbooks and their OS's. Are you dual booting the Mac OS and Windows with Bootcamp?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
i have booted from the dvd and it is in parallels not bootcamp it auto selects 64 bit
 

catilley1092

Win 7/Linux Mint Lover
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
3,507
Reaction score
563
I have zero experience with Mac's, can you run a VM inside of it?
 
Ad

Advertisements

catilley1092

Win 7/Linux Mint Lover
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
3,507
Reaction score
563
Then, is it possible for you to run it in a VM? I know it's not the perfect solution, but if there's no other way, it may be the only choice you have. But please note, do this if it's your only option. I play around with VM's, but you have an expensive piece of software there.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
fixed it with a 32 bit disk loaded fine different disks needed for 64 & 32 bit
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top