Upgrading 32bit vista to 64bit Win7?

Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
hi guys

first of all i apologuise because i'm sure that like most forums you get nubs like me asking individual questions probably asked elsewhere - but i'm short on time atm, and dont wanna make a mistake! :D

i currently have 32bit vista, which i use for all the things students do (word processing, watching video, gaming - like wow, and total war:empire ect)

i also have 4gb of ram installed, however, i currently only get the benefit of 3gb as i am on 32bit OS.

so my question is will 64bit Win 7 be good for me? and if so - can i install over the top/upgrade from the 32bit vista.

(i was looking to purchase the win7 home premium from http://www.microsoft.com/uk/education/studentoffer/ )

thanks for any help you guys can throw on the subject
 

Veedaz

~
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Hi nahtay

As you intend going 64bit and your currently running 32bit do make sure your system can run 64bit.
 

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
As far as I am aware, you cannot upgrade Vista 32 to 7 x64. They're not compatible. You'd need to do a fresh install.

What CPU do you have?
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,057
Reaction score
1,184
Hi nahtay

As Veedaz pointed out your processor may not be 64Bit capable. If you are not sure whether you have a 64Bit capable CPU. You can use CPU-Z 1.52 and look for "EM64T" under the line (CPU EXT : MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 EM64T)

Take a look at this chart. As Thrax pointed out, I think you will see a clean install will be needed when changing from 32Bit to 64Bit Operating System.

https://www.w7forums.com/upgrading-your-pc-windows-7-a-t1444.html
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
hey

thanks for the replies

so i ran the cpu-z thing -> under "instructions" it does have EM64T at the end of the list like you posted.

so i assume that my cpu can handle 64bit, and that all i need to do is do a clean install (so make sure i have an external back up of all files i want to keep right?

also since i've never installed an OS before, do i need to uninstall the original vista when i come to do this upgrade? (i've only ever had to reset vista back to default install due to viruses ect)

thanks
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
You will be able to run the 64bit version of Windows 7, but your "speed" increase may not be as significant as you believe ... you will note an increased efficiency in the way that some programs function though...
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top