Unable to rename raspppoe.sys


Joined
May 3, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I get the below error when I try to rename windows/System32/drivers/raspppoe.sys :
"windows 7 you require permission from TrustedInstaller to perform this action"

NB: Admin doesnot have write permissions on the file.And I am not able to enable it again.
Please suggest.Thanks!!
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,341
Reaction score
1,584
Windows system files are protected. By default they are owned by the user "Administrator" which is a user account that does not have login privileges as installed. This is not to be confused with administrator privileges. This is done to protect your system and renaming system files can do a lot of damage to your system; YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!

If you insist on changing system files then you must first grant your account ownership (and your account must also have administrator privileges). The easiest way to do this is with the TakeOwnership script which is available in our Freeware Database.
 
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I ran the TakeOwnership script after experiencing the same issue as described above. I then went to Windows Explorer to log in as the administrator. After this, I was still unable to rename the Win7 raspppoe.sys file so that I could then copy the Vista version of the raspppoe.sys file. Am i doing something wrong?
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,341
Reaction score
1,584
If the file is in use, like by a windows service, then you will not be able to move it. Perhaps if you boot to safe mode the file won't be in use but I really doubt your system will be happy even if you succeed.
 
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
raspppoe sys rename prob

This is the 'real' bevjones, yesterday was my son who is much more knowledgeable than I. Consider me a novice as I am 80 yrs. and losing much of all faculties but I promise to try very hard. I started with the Commodore which I loved and went from there to Apple all varieties. This is my 1st pc to use except for playing games (so I didn't clutter my iMac with non-biz).
Since your answer didn't help I'm going back to my isp before coming back here. Tha
nx
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,341
Reaction score
1,584
Bev, You could install Unlocker and it may be able to move or delete the file on reboot. At the very least it should tell you WHAT has the file marked as In Use but like I said I believe it is because it is a windows service. As a windows service, it must be stopped to move it. You never said why you need to go back to the Vista version but it sounds quite risky.

If there is a problem with the file, such as being infected with a virus etc, then you normally do a fix from the system restore disk but you don't install a version from Vista.

I hope your ISP can help you but generally they do not do that type of work for free.

As you can read here, RASPPPOE.SYS really shouldn't be moved or deleted as it is part of the OS.
In general we try to discourage people from doing things to their computer which could make it unusable ... we prefer to save that privilege for our own tinkering :p
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 3, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
can u pls crosscheck if u have given read/write/modify permissions to administrator
 

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
I am confused as to why a rename of raspppoe is even necessary.
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,341
Reaction score
1,584
I don't know either Thrax, she didn't say. :confused:
 

davehc

VIP Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
1,958
Reaction score
502
It has to do with a frequently posted problem of a discoonecting internet. The solution he is trying does not, in any case, work aas far as I can read. There are several other solutions posted, none of which work. The best working suggestion is to have an argument with your ISP (LOL)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
raspppoe.sys

Hello,
I am new on this forum/thread which is quite old and I am novice. For the understanding of my post, I am French from Paris and the translation of technical words is approximative. Sorry in advance.
I wanted to participate as I have the same problem.
The problem and proposed solution is described on teksavvy.com/en/support.asp
but I have not gone to the proposed solution as I am afraid of the black box !
Also the actions are not described as precisely as I would need them.
The problem is related to the following description : I have Windows 7 home and family (migrated from Vista - which I have kept the disks) on VAIO duo-core VGN-FZ21E all updated (windows + drivers) and ADSL through Ethernet cable via a local connexion given by the Card Contrôler Fast Ethernet Marvell Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E (dated 2006) and Miniport WAN PPPoE (dated 2006) and connected to a modem ADSL.On this card (when it works) I have parametered "sleep exit" as "activ" et "allow this card to get the computer out of sleep" in advanced parameters. All drivers downloaded from manufacturer site (VAIO + Marvell). When I put the computer on sleep or when I restart it, my card Marvell Yukon is not installed although the WAN PPPoE is. The first installation was a pain. It does not show in the list of the console on "configuration panel" "peripheriques management" line "network cards" I would have to switch off the computer for 5 mns and start it again, also my modem, then boot my modem for seeing it on the console, installed and activated. How to do for having this card present and identified on the console permanently ? Even if it was disconnected it should be present on the console ? Another question : when it is disconnected (after a sleep for example) where does the card goes ? Where could we trace it ? It is still present in the informations of the system but there is no possible action to have it back on the console. Is there a way to get it back in order to activate it ? The diagnosis ignore this card completely as well and make a statement only on the Wi-Fi card. I also posted myself a question on MicrosoftAnswers.
In fact it is all related to the fact that you cannot update raspppoe.sys (related to the WAN PPPoE) in W7, as it says that it had found a new program/driver, but it could nor install it.
What I have done that is improving the problem but has not solved it completely :
Downloaded the program for the Marvell Yukon card itself from VAIO mother site (www.sony-asia.com/support/download/....) This is installing a different card called "generic Marvell Yukon. When updating this card automatically, it restores the original card 88E8036 at a much newer date (2012) But when trying to update the WAN PPPoE (2006 old) it says that it had found a newer one but could not install it.
That is why people are trying to install the vista one who was working.
I hope this post will answer some pending questions, as it looks that MS has still got the problem and also propose some solutions in a safe MS environnement ! Please help !
Thank you to all the specialists !
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
unable to rename raspppoe

I get the below error when I try to rename windows/System32/drivers/raspppoe.sys :
"windows 7 you require permission from TrustedInstaller to perform this action"

NB: Admin doesnot have write permissions on the file.And I am not able to enable it again.
Please suggest.Thanks!!
Please see my post
Alainfrenchman
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hello,
I am new on this forum/thread which is quite old and I am novice. For the understanding of my post, I am French from Paris and the translation of technical words is approximative. Sorry in advance.
I wanted to participate as I have the same problem.
The problem and proposed solution is described on teksavvy.com/en/support.asp
but I have not gone to the proposed solution as I am afraid of the black box !
Also the actions are not described as precisely as I would need them.
The problem is related to the following description : I have Windows 7 home and family (migrated from Vista - which I have kept the disks) on VAIO duo-core VGN-FZ21E all updated (windows + drivers) and ADSL through Ethernet cable via a local connexion given by the Card Contrôler Fast Ethernet Marvell Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E (dated 2006) and Miniport WAN PPPoE (dated 2006) and connected to a modem ADSL.On this card (when it works) I have parametered "sleep exit" as "activ" et "allow this card to get the computer out of sleep" in advanced parameters. All drivers downloaded from manufacturer site (VAIO + Marvell). When I put the computer on sleep or when I restart it, my card Marvell Yukon is not installed although the WAN PPPoE is. The first installation was a pain. It does not show in the list of the console on "configuration panel" "peripheriques management" line "network cards" I would have to switch off the computer for 5 mns and start it again, also my modem, then boot my modem for seeing it on the console, installed and activated. How to do for having this card present and identified on the console permanently ? Even if it was disconnected it should be present on the console ? Another question : when it is disconnected (after a sleep for example) where does the card goes ? Where could we trace it ? It is still present in the informations of the system but there is no possible action to have it back on the console. Is there a way to get it back in order to activate it ? The diagnosis ignore this card completely as well and make a statement only on the Wi-Fi card. I also posted myself a question on MicrosoftAnswers.
In fact it is all related to the fact that you cannot update raspppoe.sys (related to the WAN PPPoE) in W7, as it says that it had found a new program/driver, but it could nor install it.
What I have done that is improving the problem but has not solved it completely :
Downloaded the program for the Marvell Yukon card itself from VAIO mother site (www.sony-asia.com/support/download/....) This is installing a different card called "generic Marvell Yukon. When updating this card automatically, it restores the original card 88E8036 at a much newer date (2012) But when trying to update the WAN PPPoE (2006 old) it says that it had found a newer one but could not install it.
That is why people are trying to install the vista one who was working.
I hope this post will answer some pending questions, as it looks that MS has still got the problem and also propose some solutions in a safe MS environnement ! Please help !
Thank you to all the specialists !
I also have found the same quetion in this forum which is different from teksavvy :
http://www.fixkb.com/2011/07/cant-connect-to-internet-error-code-651.html
What to do ?
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,341
Reaction score
1,584
ADSL through Ethernet cable via a local connexion given by the Card Contrôler Fast Ethernet Marvell Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E (dated 2006) and Miniport WAN PPPoE (dated 2006) and connected to a modem ADSL.On this card (when it works) I have parametered "sleep exit" as "activ" et "allow this card to get the computer out of sleep" in advanced parameters.
Use power management to never allow your network card to sleep.
DeviceManager-NoSleep4NIC.jpg

Even if it was disconnected it should be present on the console ? Another question : when it is disconnected (after a sleep for example) where does the card goes ?
You can show hidden devices in Device manager.
DeviceManager-ShowHidden.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Thank You Trainableman to try to teach us something !
Your backtrack is impressive !
In this particular case, I do not think that you have taken it seriously.
Probably because everybody is working on Wi-Fi card and Wi-Fi connection and nobody have the problem !
But you see in France this option of ADSL by Ethernet cable is a lot cheaper on subscription and a lot more reliable (ADSL modem is $ 10 for once and line is another $ 8 pm)
I am in the configuration that you have adviced : ie VAIO optimized (which is special for Sony but very classical feeding and put the computer to sleep options) There not such a thing as an option to control the feeding of the Ethernet card. The only option available is regarding the Wi-Fi card (which is working perfectly OK) and which is "on" anyway. This check has been carried out while the Ethernet card is "on", visible and active. Any other configuration of feeding have the same console with the same options and produce the same effect. They do not bring any progress when putting the computer out of sleep or even restarting. It still needs to be completely switched off.
2 stranges things :
1 - When I was operating Vista, my local connection was always "ON" and registered and visible in my "available connections". This make me thinking of the 2 solutions given in the forums (that I supplied the links in my thread) are valid as they tend to replace the card which is in W7 by this old one coming from Vista. I have always thought that it was a "logic" card and not a hardware card ! But is it a secure manoeuvre as there are 2 different ones.
2 - When the Ethernet card is working and on, I cannot keep the following boxes ticked in properties/feeding parameters of the Ethernet card : "authorise the card to wake up the computer" and "authorise only magic paquets to wake up the computer"
They always go back to blank after OK
Your consideration of my case is appreciated
alainfrenchman
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Use power management to never allow your network card to sleep.
View attachment 4198


You can show hidden devices in Device manager.
View attachment 4200
Dear Trainableman !
OK OK !
I am novice but I know how to click and read !
My Eth card, when not working, was not in the hidden devices ! So when it was "on", I could see it in the console of devices and I could have access to it. When it was not working it was neither in the hidden devices, nor in the shown devices. It went nowhere !
I think that I have found the solution by just doing the opposite of your advice.
On capture N° 1 of your first reply, I have allowed and ticked all the 3 boxes for the feeding of the Eth card on its properties (ie allow the computer to switch off the card, allow the card to wake up the computer, only allow the magic packets to wake up the card) They kept ticked on OK all 3 of them.
And now the Eth card is coming "on", after putting the computer in and out of sleep or restarting ! Just the ADSL connection has to be dialed.
Thank you very much for your help.
Without your advice I would never had the idea of doing the opposite of what looks logical.
Are they logical ? Are the commands always logical ?
Again THKS !
When I have opportunity, I shall close this thread and put you one point !
Alain
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,341
Reaction score
1,584
I had hoped the card would be visible when "show hidden devices" was selected but, from what you said, apparently that is not the case.

However, I am glad that you were able to prevent your Network Card from sleeping, once you rebooted.

Since you are not the original poster you cannot mark this solved but I am glad I could help. Maybe this was the original posters actual issue. Sometimes with more information we can understand the actual problem and offer a better alternative.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I had hoped the card would be visible when "show hidden devices" was selected but, from what you said, apparently that is not the case.

However, I am glad that you were able to prevent your Network Card from sleeping, once you rebooted.

Since you are not the original poster you cannot mark this solved but I am glad I could help. Maybe this was the original posters actual issue. Sometimes with more information we can understand the actual problem and offer a better alternative.
OK I realized that I cannot close the thread ! Does not matter.
We are all chasing the same monkey ! It is called Bill !
I may have thought the thread solved too quick as something very strange is happening since :
When I put the computer in and out of sleep for a short time, my card come "on" immediately.
If I keep it on sleep a longer time (overnight) it does not and I have to shut the whole thing.
Another thing that MS has not sorted out is the fact that when you ask for an update to obtain the later driver/program for WAN Miniport PPPoE (in hidden devices), it says that it had found a later version, but it could not install it on the computer. I believe that is why people are trying to install the Vista raspppoe.sys. I am very tempted to do it as well !
Have you an idea on that one ? Could you try the WAN update as well ?
Thanks anyway to have involved your self in my case.
Greetings from Paris
Alain
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,341
Reaction score
1,584
Sometimes Windows Update cannot tell the exact device installed and may offer a driver that does not work on your machine. If you open Windows Update you can right-click on the driver and select "hide update".
WinUpdt-HideOptions.jpg
You should go to the machine manufacturer's website (Dell, Sony, HP, etc) and get the correct drivers for your machine.

Overnight your computer may "Hybrid Sleep" or "Hibernate". You can try turning these off in Control Panel > Power Options.
PowerOptions-Sleep.jpg

Sleep functions are controlled by something called ACPI. For ACPI to function properly you should have the latest BIOS from the manufacturer installed.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Sometimes Windows Update cannot tell the exact device installed and may offer a driver that does not work on your machine. If you open Windows Update you can right-click on the driver and select "hide update".
View attachment 4205
You should go to the machine manufacturer's website (Dell, Sony, HP, etc) and get the correct drivers for your machine.

Overnight your computer may "Hybrid Sleep" or "Hibernate". You can try turning these off in Control Panel > Power Options.
View attachment 4204

Sleep functions are controlled by something called ACPI. For ACPI to function properly you should have the latest BIOS from the manufacturer installed.
Hello, Please look into the followings carefully as I think that you follow your ideas (which are numberous) and not facts presented to you.
I have done all your recommendations before and I reported them in the past thread.
I summarise them again :
1 - The original Eth Card on my machine is "Marvell-Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E"
2 - On Sony-asia I have downloaded the program which is under the same name ("EthCard Marvell-Yukon ...")
3 - This download me with : "LAN.exe"
4 - When executing it, it make a change to the Eth card as : "Marvell-Yukon Generic"
5 - When looking for" LANpppoe" driver, it says "file not found"
6 - When updating Eth Card "Marvell-Yukon Generic" it down load me with a later version of "Marvell-Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E" see details in the thread.
7 - When I search for a later driver for "LANPPPoE" it says "file not found.
This is not normal ! And very probably the cause of the trouble !
When I got the report from Everest, it is stating that the OS is still Vista (when I migrated to W7) This could be a source for a conflict ? So is it searching for the right program ? for the right driver ? Obviously not ! Or saying so !
8 - I have found a WiKi page which is very interesting "Wake on LAN" but does not give a clue on what to do.
9 - Following the advice on it I have installed Capsa, which is beautifull, but not helping to see what is wrong (and too much complicated for me)
10 - I had done what you adviced in last quote and I was already there when I quoted the last reply, so no progress.
11 - I had also checked in the Feeding options (as reported before in my last quote) but your example is related to Wi-Fi Card and not LAN Card.
12 - All options of feeding for LAN are in Eth Card properties under Advanced and have already been checked. Including "Capability of waking up = by magic packets and Capability of deep sleep awaking = activ)
13 - I really think that there is a matter for re-installing a previous driver (Vista for ex.)
You have not told me what you thought of the 2 ways of doing that I submitted.
If you are interested by this thread, you should read my observations and eventualy try to reproduce it.
Thanks in advance
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top