iTunes - how to use on dual-boot system?


Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
I have Vista and W7 dual-booting. I was using iTunes on Vista, and now wish to use it in W7, using the same library. Has anyone achieved this? If so, how?
 
Ad

Advertisements

BetaMan

Official G33k
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
In iTunes
File>Add Folder to Library>C:\(drive that vista is on)>My music>iTunes
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the reply!

Will this result in the library being 'synced' in both Vista and W7?
 

BetaMan

Official G33k
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
I'm pretty sure. iTunes is pretty smart...
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Dual Booting with one OS hidden will cause a problem if your Itunes files are on a hidden Drive.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I really don't think that's right, BetaMan. The database files associated with the install will live in the "My Music/iTunes" folder for the user account in each instance of the OS, so simply adding all the music from the other installation of iTunes will not keep the databases in sync at all, it will just create two different iTunes music repositories.

Consider a title change :)

I'm still searching for a way to do this and I'll post if I get something working.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 21, 2009
Messages
203
Reaction score
10
When you click the iTunes icon, hold down shift. This will let you chose what library you use. Direct iTunes to the library in your other OS, and voila.
However, this will create a new iTunes library file in your Win7 folders, so the libraries will not be synched if you add new music.
There was an iLounge article about it for more info, but I can't track it down. Take a look around iLounge if you really want to find it.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
One thing to consider too is if you have an iPhone and want to have your apps synced on both, then go to File->Transfer Purchases from iPod. You may need to authorize this computer too by goign to Store->Authorize Computer
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top