Installation error: Setup cannot continue due to a corrupted installation file


Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I am installing Windows 7 (Custom installation initiated from Windows XP) but I get the following error message when the installation is on the "Installing updates" step of the installation:

"Setup cannot continue due to a corrupted installation file. Contact the vendor of your Windows installation disc or your system administrator for assistance."

Do you have any idea what the problem may be with the installation? Is there a way to see what file that may be corrupted?

I have tried to burn the DVD in low speed, but the error appears anyway. I have a MSI K8T Neo2-Fir mainboard and the Windows 7 upgrade advisor application says that my hardware is okay for upgrading.

// Mattias
 
Ad

Advertisements

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
What build of Windows 7? Are you sure your ISO matches the valid MD5 sum for that build?
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
It's the RTM build of Win7. How can I verify the MD5 sum of the ISO?
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Check the download with a "MD5 checksum Checker".

File Name: 7600.16385.090713-1255_x86fre_client_en-us_OEM_Ultimate-GRMCULFREO_EN_DVD.iso
Size: 2,501,894,144 bytes
SHA1: 9018D76CD7EB1098257F8474D9D7D40AF948E143
MD5: 28ECC57D83286BC15E7CF7A80CB940F3
CRC: FDFFFF5A

File Name: 7600.16385.090713-1255_x64fre_client_en-us_OEM_Ultimate-GRMCULXFREO_EN_DVD.iso
Size: 3,224,686,592 bytes
SHA1: 82C8C36423A1511516E54DC7E54B96603AA88F01
MD5: DAD9F7A0B4D5D928A6A67BA6CD896350
CRC: 2211FE19
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Okay, I understand. I will verify the MD5 value tonight (swedish time).

If we assume the DVD has the correct MD5 value, do you know if there is a way to see where the Win7 installation failed? Like a installation log file?

// Mattias
 
Ad

Advertisements

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
Unfortunately not. :( But I do have an idea how to circumvent the burning process, because I still think that might be having an effect. We'll see what happens with the MD5, though.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
clifford_cooley: The MD5 checksum of the Win7 x86 ISO file I used did not match the MD5 that you provided in your post above, i.e. "28ECC57D83286BC15E7CF7A80CB940F3". I'm not familiar with how MD5 checksum comparisons work, but I guess this means the two ISO's are not the same.

However, what makes this a little strange; the ISO file I have is exactly the same size in bytes as your "2,501,894,144 bytes" and their filenames are equal.
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Which code did you have? If the codes do not match then you could have a file that has been tampered with.

Try making a search on the internet for the code that your file generated and see if you find information on your file. If it is a Microsoft Leak or if it has been reported as a virus infected copy you should be able to find that as well. If you don't find anything, Then chances are you have a modified version and I would not use the copy.
 

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
If the MD5 does not match, then that is most likely the source of your issue.

The file names match because (obviously) you can name a file anything you want.

The sizes APPEAR to match because Windows displays file sizes in bytes, but each byte is 8 bits big. The number of bytes displayed is actually smaller than the number of bits that are really contained in the file. This means that a file can have subtle differences that won't be reflected in the file size.

You are correct in that the ISOs are not the same. You must redownload the ISO from a legitimate source, or verify that your... hmm... "Source" is authentic. ;)
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
The source of my ISO is actually a friend who sent it in order for me to try it out and see how it works on my hardware before I decide if it's even worth buying. He said that he has been able to install it without problems.

The MD5 checksum of the ISO file is: "D0B8B407E8A3D4B75EE9C10147266B89" and at least the following site (for what it's worth) says that it's the real rtm:

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Wind...VD-ISO-SHA-1-and-MD5-Information-117535.shtml

Thrax: You mention something about the burning process? Did it involve burning the DVD at a slow speed? If yes, I have tried to burn it at the lowest speed my NEC DVD burner allows me to, but no success. Any other ideas? It's a shame that it's not possible to see which installation file that is corrupt.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
That's the OEM ISO, not the retail version found on TechNet.
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Ahh - I didn't realize there were differences in the RTM release. I was thinking the same file was sent to all.

I do have a question though. Are the RTM releases also premium and professional as well as ultimate. Everything I see is labeled ultimate. What are all the differences in the RTM releases.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Thrax: Thanks for the tip about the Win7 USB installation. However I tried to make Ubuntu bootable last week but I get some kind of boot error when I try to boot it from my Kingston 2Gb USB flash device. I tried two different ways to create the Ubuntu USB boot so my patience ended.

I guess that all motherboards does not support USB boot and maybe my MSI K8T Neo2-fir motherboard (bought 2005) is one of them. The strange thing is that it is possible to select the usb device as boot device in the AMI bios, i.e. it is shown in the list with devices and put it in the first position. Or does some USB flash devices not support boot?

What do you think?
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top