Cannot clean-install Windows 7


Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi, looking for help dearly.

1. The dvd will not boot.
2. I can install through the OS but it will not allow me to format my harddrive partition.

What the heck is wrong?
There is no "press any key to boot from cd/dvd" promt during startup.
And yes, I have set the dvd-rom to primary in boot-prio.

Help?!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
What program do you use to burn your Windows 7 ISO? Can you walk me through the steps of how you do it?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
This is sagat
apolgies for the f***up with the accounts,. Got locked and will use this instead.

Picture extremely related, can't access the "Driver options(advanced)" while running the disc from the OS, not so wierd, but is there a way to bypass it?

What program do you use to burn your Windows 7 ISO? Can you walk me through the steps of how you do it?
Anyway, using PowerISO
1. Load the ISO file in PowerISO
2. Insert disc
3. Burn, writing speed 8x
4. Wait until done

Also, when I've set the boot prio to
1. CD/DVD-rom
2. HDD
Windows 7 boots as if nothing special had happened...
I am really clueless why it does not boot the setup as it should.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Anyway, I have to sleep...
Being a european has it's cons...
I will be back in about 6½ hours.
Maybe got some good pointers by then :)
Thanks in advance.
 

BetaMan

Official G33k
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
Does it boot without the DVD? If so, I don't think you have anything to worry about.
 

BetaMan

Official G33k
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
Or did you try using a virtual drive? Just google " magicdisk". It's pretty self explanitory. I recommend dual booting.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Or did you try using a virtual drive? Just google " magicdisk". It's pretty self explanitory. I recommend dual booting.
Not quite what I had in mind, cause I have Windows 7 installed.
BUT I want a nice clean re-install, but if I boot through the CD it will just start up Windows 7 as it normally would.
(I have too much crap on my HDD, already backed up the files I want to keep)
In order to get a clean one I still need to boot through the disk right? Or else it won't be able to format C: (Only got one HDD and one partition)?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Can you try burning the ISO with another program?
Dont think that'll make a difference, since it did work installing it through Vista 64Bit.
Thing is I cant boot through the CD/DVD-rom...

"Install a OS for dummies"
1. BIOS, set CD/DVD before the HDD in boot prio
2. Save->Exit
3. Put in disc

-DOES NOT HAPPEN-
4. Press ex. Space when the "Press any key to boot from CD/DVD"
-DOES NOT HAPPEN-

5. Install the OS or w/e the hell you want to do with your OS disc.

Right?:confused:
 

BetaMan

Official G33k
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
Well, you might try my option and instead of saying "upgrade" do a clean install. I think I understand you now.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Well, you might try my option and instead of saying "upgrade" do a clean install. I think I understand you now.
Wait what? xD
I haven't said upgrade :eek:
Plus I cant reformat the HDD while mounting the ISO right. Since I'll be using the OS.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Also, if I set the CD/DVD-rom before the HDD in the boot prio:
1. Computer runs through BIOS post as it normally would
2. | *pause* | *pause* | *pause
3. Rom drive audibly increases disc speed
4. Windows 7 boots as normal
 

BetaMan

Official G33k
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
Plus I cant reformat the HDD while mounting the ISO right. Since I'll be using the OS.
Make a partition large enough to hold the ISO, put it there and mount it.

elinya said:
Wait what? xD
I haven't said upgrade
Yes, I know. I just meant click the option that isn't upgrade :).
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Make a partition large enough to hold the ISO, put it there and mount it.
Hmm, not sure if I follow you... Could you explain in detail?
Making a partition and putting the iso there, then mounting it with what?
A bit confused here tbh.
 

BetaMan

Official G33k
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
Hmm, not sure if I follow you... Could you explain in detail?
Making a partition and putting the iso there, then mounting it with what?
A bit confused here tbh.
Mount it with magicdisc. There's even a version for Windows 7.
 

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
BetaMan, you can't install an OS off of a mounted ISO, man. The ISO won't stay mounted through the DOS portions of the setup because the VCD program won't be running.

Elinya: what happens when you try to run another bootable disc? What about burning a copy of Ubuntu to test? I'll have to be honest, I don't think you're burning the ISO correctly.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Elinya: what happens when you try to run another bootable disc? What about burning a copy of Ubuntu to test? I'll have to be honest, I don't think you're burning the ISO correctly.
Ill try to boot with a ordered Ubuntu disc(got one lying around here somewhere....) also tried with a Windows XP prof. disc, same problem, the "Press any key....." message wont show up. But will try Ubuntu, will post shortly of the result

-RESULT-
The Ubuntu 8.04 LTS Desktop Edition (64-bit) version is working.
I think you might be very right about me burning incorrectly.
-RESULT-

I'm installing Ubuntu (also formating my HDD in the process). How should I be burning the W7 disc?
(any program to burn disc with for Ubuntu?)

Also, thanks a lot. You're a real life-saver ^^
 
Last edited:

BetaMan

Official G33k
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
BetaMan, you can't install an OS off of a mounted ISO, man. The ISO won't stay mounted through the DOS portions of the setup because the VCD program won't be running.
Then how did I install my Windows 7? I don't have a DVD-RW drive so I used a virtual drive. :D
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top