BSOD issue


Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Im having this same BSOD issue however I have previously had a few other issues which I thought were down to a RAM problem, I have since removed a stick of RAM and the BSOD seemed to stop completely for maybe 2 weeks having had them daily previously. If someone would be so kind to analyse them I have included the zipped minidump info.

Thank you in advance for any help anyone can offer....

For information my system:
4Gb DDR3 RAM (Currently 2Gb as I am waiting for the other two to come back from the supplier who has said they will replace)
Phenom II X4 955 (3.2 Ghz)
NVIDIA Geforce 9800 GT
Windows 7 proffesional
2 x 320 GB western digital hard drives 2 raid partitions raid0
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Hi and welcome. All cases are different, so I've moved your post to its own thread so it can be dealt with independently from others.

Yes, you do have a RAM issue since all of your drivers are fine. You're welcome to post 2 screenshots of CPU-Z.

One of the spd tab and the other of the memory tab. Perhaps the bios is set incorrectly for you and we can fix that.

Or the RAM could just be faulty.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
fairly impressed with a under 5 minute reply! cheers

Here are the print screens of CPU-Z, as you requested any help will be greatly appreciated

you may be right about the RAM being broke though I bought the ram as part of a motherboard bundle and it doesn't seem to be the best quality.

Lance
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Yep, your bios is set wrong.

Load the Optimized Defaults on the first page in the bios. Save. Reboot to Windows and post a new screen shot of the memory tab.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
could this be something to do with the RAM being in slot 4? Some one told me it should be in the primary slot.... I thought it was but slot four doesn't sound very primary...
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Change that tRAS 24 number in the bios to a 25. Save.

You should put all of your memory in, starting with the slot closest to the cpu.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
ok so I have move the RAM it is now in slot 1 and changed the Tras setting to 25 and that has come up on CPU-Z so that seems to have been successfull. it says my DRAM frequency is 669.6 is this the same as the SPD speed rating?

as the RAM should be 1333 Mhz according to the supplier or is this different?

do you think this should solve my problems?

Is this likely to mean the RAM I took out pressuming it was broken may have not been faulty?

thank you so much for your help by the way
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
also not to insult your computer no how as you are clearly a hundred times more aware of these things than me but I have noticed on the manufacturer of the RAM site that it says the tras value should be 24 as it was previously.....
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
heh heh I hear ya. The spd programmed into the RAM says differently though.

Have you had any crashes since the change?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
heh heh I hear ya. The spd programmed into the RAM says differently though.

Have you had any crashes since the change?
Nah no crashes yet everything seems fine and I'm not imagining it moving the ram may have sped my pc up a bit.... I think I will contact the vendor regarding the ram just appears to be cheap rubbish. I will post if I do have anymore problems thanks for you help it's greatly appreciated!
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Yep, you're welcome. And yes, the memory is of a cheap no-name brand and it doesn't even show the part number in CPU-Z.

But perhaps it's all fixed. Good luck.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
ok so I got my RAM back from the supplier and all seemed to be well and good, brilliant I thought and then 2 black screens of death.... awesome. so I have no idea what to do as I havent dealt with them before does windows log the causes anywhere?
cheers for anyhelp
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
If you aren't having bsods with crash dumps, then RAM is not the issue. Suggest to uninstall all old, unnecessary and/or tweaking type of software you have.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
ahh I think I may have spotted a commonality, I think they only happen when I have the ASUS EPU-4 engine is on performance mode... very odd
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
No, that's not odd. That type of software always causes all sorts of issues. Best advice is to uninstall completely.

Sure, it might save power. But it also saves you from using a working pc.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
it would appear my problems are back with avengance, It has taken me about 10 minutes just to get the computer to boot windows as it seems to be crashing during boot up. I have a attached a crash dump it made this time. there appears to be no correlation between anything they seem to be entirely random sometimes they are while the computer is under reaonable load and other times when there is almost nothing at all I am seriously considering sending the whole lot back to the company who supplied it all.
Any help though would be massively appreciated.
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top