WIN 7 - 64 Bit freezes


Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
hi guys...
I am very new to this site.. and i must say that this site is amazing... really helping pple out.. respect to this site... and now my problem hehe which is very similar in some ways to a thread alrady posted before.. well i recently infact yesterday upgraded my Vista to Win 7 and everything is perfectly working... the ONLY problem is that as i am working on my lapi.. all off a suden the desktop freezez... now there is no specific time interval... it just freezez any time it wants and it happens like 2 or 3 times... Then all i do is i end process the explorer.exe and run it again.. and boom everything back to normal.. any1 with any sugestions on what cud be wrong????

ohh yeeh i have installed and always from day1 worked with Download Accelerator Manager without ne probs.. my graphic card is NVIDIA.. and all drivers are up to date...

Rgds :)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Hey. Try uninstalling your current antivirus with the special tool found at the following link. Then install MSE as a replacement. If you're using a torrented Windows copy, that may be the reason for the freezes as many of them are malware-ridden.

AV Uninstallers - Windows 7 Forums
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Hy TorrentG, thanx for ur assistance.. well i have removed the Mcafe and m now currently using the Microsoft antivirus available from there site.. and m not using a torrented windows copy either...
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
well its really ok soo far.. jus that the desktop freezes after some random time interval.. nothing apart from that... ne suggestions
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Sounds like it could be a heat issue. Try leaving the laptop on a desk with proper ventilation as opposed to on a bed or something, and see if the freezes occur like this.

If they still do, type msinfo32 in the start menu and hit enter. File | save on the screen that opens. Then rar or zip the saved file and attach to a post using the paperclip. There may be clues seen like this.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Sounds like it could be a heat issue. Try leaving the laptop on a desk with proper ventilation as opposed to on a bed or something, and see if the freezes occur like this.

If they still do, type msinfo32 in the start menu and hit enter. File | save on the screen that opens. Then rar or zip the saved file and attach to a post using the paperclip. There may be clues seen like this.
yep il do that and post it so that u can have a look.. but do u think that it may be coza the upgrade?? i mean i just read on the net that sometimes the HP machines dont work properly if u change its OS from the defult to diff one..
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name RANA-PC
System Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
System Model HP Pavilion dv5 Notebook PC
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T3200 @ 2.00GHz, 2000 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Hewlett-Packard F.0B, 9/2/2008
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
User Name RANA-PC\RANA
Time Zone E. Africa Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 2.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 2.00 GB
Available Physical Memory 1.04 GB
Total Virtual Memory 3.99 GB
Available Virtual Memory 2.69 GB
Page File Space 2.00 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
So has the machine locked up at all while testing on a solid surface with proper ventilation?
 

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
So what you're saying is that you did an "Upgrade" install on your HP notebook computer instead of a "Custom" or Clean install?

If so, a lot of users have been experiencing problems when doing that. A "Custom" or Clean install is the absolute best way to go. In addition, your computer will be faster and more responsive doing a fresh, clean install.
64
If you need help, let us know. Also, you'll need to download all the 64 bit drivers for your notebook model from the HP website and store them on a thumb flash drive or burn to a CD-RW disc.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
yeeeh it did... its soo annoying m thiniking of downgrading it to Vista again as much as i hate it but got no choice...
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
So what you're saying is that you did an "Upgrade" install on your HP notebook computer instead of a "Custom" or Clean install?

If so, a lot of users have been experiencing problems when doing that. A "Custom" or Clean install is the absolute best way to go. In addition, your computer will be faster and more responsive doing a fresh, clean install.
64
If you need help, let us know. Also, you'll need to download all the 64 bit drivers for your notebook model from the HP website and store them on a thumb flash drive or burn to a CD-RW disc.
Hi kindly guide me on how to do the clean install... i would not like to work in vista.. plz help.. cheers
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
yeeeh it did... its soo annoying m thiniking of downgrading it to Vista again as much as i hate it but got no choice...
You haven't posted the msinfo32 file yet, which could prove to be helpful to solving your issues.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
You haven't posted the msinfo32 file yet, which could prove to be helpful to solving your issues.
what xctly do u want as in there is Hardware Resource, Components, Software Enviroment, Internet Settings.. any in particular???
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
From my post in the thread previously...

"Type msinfo32 in the start menu and hit enter. File | save on the screen that opens. Then rar or zip the saved file and attach to a post using the paperclip. There may be clues seen like this."

It shows me your services, problem devices, drivers and many other helpful clues where something may stand out and then I can advise.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
From my post in the thread previously...

"Type msinfo32 in the start menu and hit enter. File | save on the screen that opens. Then rar or zip the saved file and attach to a post using the paperclip. There may be clues seen like this."

It shows me your services, problem devices, drivers and many other helpful clues where something may stand out and then I can advise.
But i did that.. check in page 1 unless thats not the information that u want... may be.. please let me know
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
You only copied and pasted what is on the opening page of msinfo32.

Instead, you need to click on file, then click save. It will create a file on the pc with all the info.

Then you can zip this saved file. In a new post, you can attach the zip to the post using the paperclip above where you type.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
You only copied and pasted what is on the opening page of msinfo32.

Instead, you need to click on file, then click save. It will create a file on the pc with all the info.

Then you can zip this saved file. In a new post, you can attach the zip to the post using the paperclip above where you type.
Aite.. now i get u.. sorry my bad.. will do that asap.. thanx...
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top