Second Computer


yodap

No longer shovelling
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
1,430
Reaction score
340
If I want to install the RC on a 2nd computer, do I need to download and burn another copy of the ISO or can I use the same one I have?

TIA
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
337
Reaction score
21
you can use the same copy you have, but you will need a new key, you can get this from the windows 7 website :)
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
83
Reaction score
8
actually you can install it up to 3 computers with same key.... i installed on 3 pc's with same key and all are activated and running well
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Not sure if its true or not - I did recieve a Email from Microsoft telling me I could install Windows 7 7000 Beta on upto 5 PC's. Wish I would have keeped the Email

However they could have changed it for 7100 RC
 

Kougar

OCing one chip at a time
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
588
Reaction score
116
Maybe it is because I got my copy from Microsoft Technet, but they specifically mentioned the key was good for up to 10 computers. This has been the norm for their beta/RC releases.

The original Windows 7 Beta key is designed to also work for Windows 7 RC installs as well.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
337
Reaction score
21
Hey Kougar, i was just wondering how do you gget into Microsoft Technet, do you have to pay, work for them, what?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
83
Reaction score
8
true... I used my BETA key for my RC and all worked well.

and technet is subscription that you have to pay for.... not sure how much it is but probably pricey since you get unlimited access to software and such from Microsoft.... lol
 

yodap

No longer shovelling
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
1,430
Reaction score
340
Thanks to all.
I have to upgrade the ram on that box before I run 7 on it. May not spend the $ 'cuz it's old. We'll see....
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
RAM Upgrade

Thanks to all.
I have to upgrade the ram on that box before I run 7 on it. May not spend the $ 'cuz it's old. We'll see....
Now is the time to upgrade ram. DDR2 and DDR3 are dirt cheap!
 

Kougar

OCing one chip at a time
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
588
Reaction score
116
Hey Kougar, i was just wondering how do you gget into Microsoft Technet, do you have to pay, work for them, what?
Microsoft Technet offers free tools (Sysinternals) as well as information, forums, and a few other things.

The subscription itself is not free, it allows the use of multiple OS's and installations as long as they are not used in a production environment or for resale. Members usually get access to betas and if those betas are public then tend to get access in advance.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
If I want to install the RC on a 2nd computer, do I need to download and burn another copy of the ISO or can I use the same one I have?

TIA
I tried exactly this ... and it did not work .. seems it did not like the 'burner' on my other machine .. So I had to burn another DVD with the 2nd machines burner .. worked a treat then. I thought I would post this just in case others have the same problem :)
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top