Reinstall W7 Pro


Joined
Apr 21, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Reinstaling Windows 7 Pro OA - proper copy not available (X15-53895)

Hi,

I would like to reinstall my OS. It is Windows 7 Pro OA - 32bit sp1.
The coa sticker at the back of my notebook shows that the iso copy of my OS is (X15-53895).
Such iso is not available on Digital River.

Which iso copy should I download to successfully reinstal my OS ? can anyone give me the download link plz ?
Thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,354
Reaction score
1,587
What language do you need? English? French? We only have a limited list of available languages so hopefully you can use one of these otherwise I don't have an answer:

W7 SP1 links. Get Professional to match your Pro license. Get x86 for 32-bit or x64 for 64-bit.

Make sure you have your product key before you reformat because you may need it. It is also a good idea to visit the notebook manufacturer's website and download all the latest drivers and burn them to CD or put them on a flash drive, in case you need them for the install.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi Trainableman
Thanks for your reply,
i need English language version .
ya i have my product key on my coa sticker .

i have dell notebook model: latitude E6500
:)
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,354
Reaction score
1,587
Then the English W7 Pro SP1 links in that thread above should provide the 32 or 64-bit version you need to reinstall.

Download all the latest Dell drivers and burn them to CD or put them on a flash drive, in case you need them for the install.

Don't forget to back up your data.

And after a reinstall you will of course also have to reinstall any software you use, anti-virus programs, office, picture editing, etc. If you are interested in some good freeware check over our Freeware DB.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Thank you very much TrainableMan for your quick replay .
i will try .
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
i also want an english version, the question: is the system already activated? I don't want to be blocked someday:eek:
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,354
Reaction score
1,587
Kevinstar, the W7 SP1 links are strictly to the software, you must have your own legal product key. So to answer your question, no it is not activated; you will need your own unique key, which we cannot provide.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top