I just got the BSOD help


Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Hi,

I just saw the BSOD 2 minutes ago when I was just browsing "My Documents"

I have attached the dump file. I hope you guys can help me.

Thanks
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Hi, welcome.

Of course we can, you came to the correct forum. :)

Likely, your memory is set unwell in the bios. Download and run CPU-Z then post a screen shot each of the memory and spd tabs. I'll have a look.

In the meantime, update your video driver:

atikmdag atikmdag.sys Mon Jun 21 21:49:15 2010

Drivers & Support | GAME.AMD.COM

and navigate to C:\Windows\System32\drivers and delete these old, problem drivers:

PxHlpa64 PxHlpa64.sys Mon Dec 10 18:49:01 2007
adfs adfs.SYS Thu Jun 26 16:52:37 2008

Reboot.

Then update the Realtek lan driver:

RTL8111
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the fast reply TorrentG.

I'll post again when I have downloaded CPU-Z to post the screen shot
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Cool. Go into the bios settings and Load the Optimized Defaults on the first page then save.

Then post a new screen shot of the memory tab. You can use the paperclip above where you type, in advanced mode reply, instead of raring the .jpg.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
I'm sorry but I am not quite sure how to do the bios thing. Can you please tell me how?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
All motherboards are different, so you should check the motherboard manual.

The probable way to get to the bios settings is when you power on the machine, keep pressing the delete key on the keyboard until the screen is blue. This is where you can Load the Optimized Defaults. Then look on the screen for how to save and do so. Then reboot.

But like I said, look in the motherboard manual if you need to.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Alright so I already accessed the bios menu. What I saw was "load setup defaults". I did not see the Load the Optimized Defaults though.

Do you think it's the same?
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Go into the bios settings for the memory again and change the 24 tRAS Cycle Time to 25. Then save and again post another screen shot.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Hmm...For some reason, I do not see an option to change tRAS cycle time in the bios.

The bios settings is the same as bios startup right? I'm still new to these stuff.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Yes, same. It's in there somewhere. Check the motherboard manual if needed. There's the 24 number that needs to be changed to 25.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Sorry for the late reply but I have been looking in the manual. So far, I don't see it.

I just got 2 BSODs a while ago too. I don't know if it is the same reason. I will attach the dump files.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Wireless driver is bugging out:

Code:
.........................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 9F, {3, fffffa8007b7d060, fffff80000b9c518, fffffa800b470010}

Probably caused by : pci.sys

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE (9f)
A driver is causing an inconsistent power state.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000003, A device object has been blocking an Irp for too long a time
Arg2: fffffa8007b7d060, Physical Device Object of the stack
Arg3: fffff80000b9c518, Functional Device Object of the stack
Arg4: fffffa800b470010, The blocked IRP

Debugging Details:
------------------


DRVPOWERSTATE_SUBCODE:  3

IMAGE_NAME:  pci.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4a5bc117

MODULE_NAME: pci

FAULTING_MODULE: fffff88000f6e000 pci

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x9F

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff800`00b9c4c8 fffff800`02cec273 : 00000000`0000009f 00000000`00000003 fffffa80`07b7d060 fffff800`00b9c518 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff800`00b9c4d0 fffff800`02c8929e : fffff800`00b9c618 fffff800`00b9c618 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x292b0
fffff800`00b9c570 fffff800`02c88dd6 : fffffa80`0c655380 fffffa80`0c655380 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiProcessTimerDpcTable+0x66
fffff800`00b9c5e0 fffff800`02c894be : 00000402`c3b59eec fffff800`00b9cc58 00000000`01af57f8 fffff800`02dfc188 : nt!KiProcessExpiredTimerList+0xc6
fffff800`00b9cc30 fffff800`02c88cb7 : 000000ba`b3f229c3 000000ba`01af57f8 000000ba`b3f229f6 00000000`000000f8 : nt!KiTimerExpiration+0x1be
fffff800`00b9ccd0 fffff800`02c85eea : fffff800`02df7e80 fffff800`02e05c40 00000000`00000001 fffff800`00000000 : nt!KiRetireDpcList+0x277
fffff800`00b9cd80 00000000`00000000 : fffff800`00b9d000 fffff800`00b97000 fffff800`00b9cd40 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiIdleLoop+0x5a


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x9F_3_NETw5s64_IMAGE_pci.sys

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x9F_3_NETw5s64_IMAGE_pci.sys

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> lmvm netw5s64
start             end                 module name
fffff880`05815000 fffff880`05f75000   NETw5s64   (deferred)             
    Image path: \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\NETw5s64.sys
    Image name: NETw5s64.sys
    Timestamp:        Thu Mar 18 01:21:53 2010 (4BA1B871)
    CheckSum:         00763035
    ImageSize:        00760000
    Translations:     0000.04b0 0000.04e4 0409.04b0 0409.04e4
Update it from the manufacturer's site, uninstall all 3rd party firewalls, and definitely uninstall TeamViewer.

Teamviewer is the cause.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Oh I see. Do you know any alternative program for TeamViewer though? It's because I need something on my computer that allows me to access it remotely.

Is this because TeamViewer is not stable on Windows 7?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Right, it is not stable.

Windows has RDP built into it that you can use. You have to have Professional or above I think though.

I personally use Dameware NT Utilities (or Dameware Mini Remote Control which is part of the Utilities package). It is far from free though:

http://www.dameware.com/downloads/

Anyhow, you don't need to see the screen to access files remotely on your pc. Simply set up an ftp server instead. Open the ports by setting up port forwarding to your machine (21 + 22 by default) for it in your router and use DynDNS.org so that when your ip changes, you can still access it by name, like a website.

They also have a tray tool that notifies DynDNS when your ip changes, so there is never any actions needed on your part, besides setting it up.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Alright.

By any chance, do you know if the software called LogMeIn is stable on Windows7? It's also a remote software.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Nope, LogMeIn is worse, with 2008 and older drivers.

Machines crash all the time with it and always must be removed.

You should download the trial of Dameware though. You'll like it. You didn't hear it from me of course, but I suppose the best way to say it is that if you still want to use it after the trial is over, it's not at all difficult to do....(Simply pay them. ;) )
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
I'll definitely try it out. Thanks for the suggestion.

I still have not found a way to change the settings in the BIOS though... I'll let you know if I figure it out.

Oh yeah, I also found a software called Radmin. Is it any better than TV and LogMeIn?
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top