how do I stop the change user thing?


Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
152
Reaction score
2
I had to set computer back to factory specs and now I a greeted all the time with the change user page.
Iam the only user.
I got rid of it before but forget how.
Thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,319
Reaction score
1,584
when you unchecked the box & click apply you should get another window which says "automatically log on" & in that box you must enter your password & confirm it (userid should already be in the first box); it uses this userid & pswd to login.

if you didn't get that then check the must enter user name & pswd box & hit apply. then uncheck it and hit apply again. make sure it has your login & pswd in the auto log in box that appears.
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
152
Reaction score
2
there is just me so I have never used a password.
what am I misunderstanding?
no second box appears. but then I am not choosing a password
thanks
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,319
Reaction score
1,584
Can you take a screenshot with your phone of the change user screen you are talking about and then upload the picture here? I figured it was the screen where it asks you to choose a userid as soon as the computer boots up to Win7. But If you only have one login and it has no password then the system should log you in automatically bypassing that screen.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
152
Reaction score
2
great idea! thanks
sorry it is not sharper
i have 2 toshiba laptops. both were set up to start at the desktop and skip this annoyance.
they both only ever had one account.
this problem arose when i had to set it back to factory specs.
thanks
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
152
Reaction score
2
" I thought it was a goner but the cat came back"

that pest is back!

GRRRRR!!!
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,319
Reaction score
1,584
I'll be honest I think I would just set a password for your ID and then tell it to automatically log in with it. If that doesn't work then it is likely an issue in the registry, something that would need modified but I'm not sure what.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top