Headset is ''half working''.


Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
This just happened earliger today, the sound in my headset is litterally halfed, as there is only comming sound out from 1 of the 2 ''ear wobbers'' - I am using a Turtle Beach X11 headset btw.
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,343
Reaction score
1,584
First guess, try a different headset and see if it has the same problem. If it doesn't have the same problem then most likely cause is a broken wire.
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,343
Reaction score
1,584
Did it work and then suddenly stop or has it never worked? If it did work, what have you changed? Can you try a restore point prior to the problem?

Check the website and make sure you have the latest drivers.

Check the sound controls and see if there is a balance. If so try moving it all the way left and all the way right and see if it changes anything.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I litterally have tried everything.. Could it be connected to that I connected another screen earliger today, yet not using it full time? ( The new screen)
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,343
Reaction score
1,584
I'm sorry I did not understand your last post.

Connected to what screen? Are you referring to a website?

Are you saying it worked earlier today but it doesn't work all the time?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Core

all ball, no chain
Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
272
Do/did you connect the new monitor using a HDMI cable?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
The headset and my laptop was all fine earliger, then I connected it to another screen, so I had 2 screens that I could be looking at, instead of just one. Could that have something to do with it?

@Core You could call it a smaller version of a HDMI cable.
 
Last edited:

Core

all ball, no chain
Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
272
What playback devices do you have in the Sound/Playback window?

I had a problem getting audio through my headset when I switched my monitor to an HDMI cable and installed the Radeon drivers WITH the HDMI Audio driver. From that point on it kept forcing the HDMI Audio as a default device, regardless of how many times I switched to USB Audio/Headset. I ended up removing the Radeon drivers, re-installing without the HDMI Audio drivers, and re-installing the proprietary (non-Windows-issued) drivers for the audio chipset. Then again my monitor didn't have built-in speakers, so I wasn't going to miss out on any HQ audio.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I am not sure what you mean by what sound/playback window I have. The diffrent things on my laptop connected with voice and sound - the pannel where I can go edit those settings?
 

Core

all ball, no chain
Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
272
If memory serves you can left-click on the volume icon in the taskbar and there ought to be a "playback devices" or sound options or similar.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Mkay, I've got ;

Recording

Realtek HD Audip Microphone,
Stereomix,
Screaming Bee Audio (Microphone).


Playing.

Realtek HDMI Output (Not connected).
Speakers Realtek HD Audio,
 

Core

all ball, no chain
Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
272
Okay. Looks to me like you're missing your headset entirely from the playback devices. Do you have Realtek's own audio settings software running? It should install with the drivers when you download them from the Realtek website.

Just as an example, I've included two screenshots: the first one is of my playback devices. The second is of the audio panel installed along with the chipset drivers. My audio chipset is IDT and not Realtek, so your application would look slightly different, but you get the idea.

If you have the Realtek application, try to use it to enable the headset as a playback device. If you don't have the application, I recommend downloading the full package from Realtek.

Ps. It's been a while since I've had to mess with this stuff, so someone else may come along with a quicker and better idea, but this is what I'd start with.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I tried re-downloading Realtek completely - I still dont have more than I had before in my pannel. What application are you talking about?
 

Core

all ball, no chain
Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
272
Realtek HD Audio Manager.

You can see it being used to configure speakers & headphones [ame="[MEDIA=youtube]hG8z-ou6rG0[/MEDIA]"]on this video clip[/ame].
 
Ad

Advertisements

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
You'll find the Realtek HD Audio Manager in the Control Panel.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top