Change gadgets size

Discussion in 'Customization' started by capa, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. capa

    capa

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyway to reduce the size of gadgets?
     
    capa, Jun 28, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. capa

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,032
    Likes Received:
    1,193
    The only way I know how to change the size of the gadget is through the individual gadget settings. In other words id depends on how the gadget was coded. Some gadgets have size options and some does not. Im not sure if there is a way to size them all at one time through desktop settings.
     
    clifford_cooley, Jun 28, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. capa

    capa

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok cool. This date is huge!! I think I'll just ditch it..

    Thanks
     
    capa, Jun 28, 2009
    #3
  4. capa

    grannybuttons

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reducing size of gadgets

    I'm having trouble reducing the size of gadgets too. There doesn't seem to be a 'reduce gadgets' option in Windows 7 - at least, not in the RC.

    In my case they are too large because I've increased the system DPI (I've got a hi-res WUXGA screen on a 15.4" laptop and increase DPI by 154%) . This gives a deliciously sharp screen at normal font sizes.
     
    grannybuttons, Jul 10, 2009
    #4
  5. capa

    Satchmo Bevins VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    The only way to change gadget size, unless it has been programmed in already, is to hack the gadget files and change the size of all the images files to match.

    I tried with the "Clear Clock" gadget, but phailed. :(
     
    Satchmo Bevins, Jul 10, 2009
    #5
  6. capa

    Indynamo

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can change the size but it is a bit tricky. every gadget has a file called "gadget.xml" you can open it with notepad. in here there's a line with "autoscaleDPI" in the same line there's the word "true" change it to "false" so it doesn't upscale with your DPI settings.
    The tricky part is you can't just save the file because it is in use. So first you have to copy the complete gadget folder say "Clock.gadget" to your desktop. Then you have to edit the file, save it and then pack it with zip and rename the zip file to "Clock.gadget" without the zip extension to it. if it doesn't work for you you have to change in "Folder Options" (do a search to find Folder Options) under the tab "view" "Hide extensions for known file types" after that try again.
     
    Indynamo, Apr 6, 2011
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.