BSOD since joining domain


Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hello,

I recently installed new hardware + joined my domain from my server. 2 days later the BSODs started.

Hardware:

Intel I5-4690K - 4.3Ghz
Gigabyte Z97 SOC Force
32GB RAM 1600mhz
250GB gig ssd with latest firmware.
GTX 660

I include the DMP files here.

The only thing I can see in my DMP Files is : ntoskrnl.exe+4adb3c

Thanks in advance.
Regards,

Sven
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Shintaro

Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
2,137
Reaction score
252
Mate,

It appears that it might be a CPU cache problem.

Code:
Built by: 7601.18409.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144
Debug session time: Tue Jul 22 04:05:42.389 2014 (UTC + 10:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:00:01.544
BugCheck 124, {0, fffffa801b6ce8f8, 0, 0}
Probably caused by : GenuineIntel
BUGCHECK_STR: 0x124_GenuineIntel
PROCESS_NAME: System
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Built by: 7601.18409.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144
Debug session time: Mon Jul 21 21:14:11.436 2014 (UTC + 10:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:00:01.591
BugCheck 124, {0, fffffa801b6ff8f8, 0, 0}
Probably caused by : GenuineIntel
BUGCHECK_STR: 0x124_GenuineIntel
PROCESS_NAME: System
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Built by: 7601.18409.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144
Debug session time: Sun Jul 20 09:56:34.389 2014 (UTC + 10:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:00:01.622
BugCheck 124, {0, fffffa801b99b038, 0, 0}
Probably caused by : GenuineIntel
BUGCHECK_STR: 0x124_GenuineIntel
PROCESS_NAME: System
Code:
2: kd> !errrec fffffa801b99b038
===============================================================================
Common Platform Error Record @ fffffa801b99b038
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Record Id  : 01cfa3ad118c0363
Severity  : Fatal (1)
Length  : 928
Creator  : Microsoft
Notify Type  : Machine Check Exception
Timestamp  : 7/19/2014 23:56:34 (UTC)
Flags  : 0x00000002 PreviousError

===============================================================================
Section 0  : Processor Generic
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Descriptor  @ fffffa801b99b0b8
Section  @ fffffa801b99b190
Offset  : 344
Length  : 192
Flags  : 0x00000001 Primary
Severity  : Fatal

Proc. Type  : x86/x64
Instr. Set  : x64
Error Type  : Cache error
Operation  : Generic
Flags  : 0x00
Level  : 0
CPU Version  : 0x00000000000306c3
Processor ID  : 0x0000000000000000

===============================================================================
Section 1  : x86/x64 Processor Specific
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Descriptor  @ fffffa801b99b100
Section  @ fffffa801b99b250
Offset  : 536
Length  : 128
Flags  : 0x00000000
Severity  : Fatal

Local APIC Id : 0x0000000000000000
CPU Id  : c3 06 03 00 00 08 10 00 - bf fb fa 7f ff fb eb bf
  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Proc. Info 0  @ fffffa801b99b250

===============================================================================
Section 2  : x86/x64 MCA
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Descriptor  @ fffffa801b99b148
Section  @ fffffa801b99b2d0
Offset  : 664
Length  : 264
Flags  : 0x00000000
Severity  : Fatal

Error  : DCACHEL0_WR_ERR (Proc 0 Bank 1)
  Status  : 0xff80000000000124
  Address  : 0x000000010f1bde00
  Misc.  : 0x0000000000000086
I would suggest that you check if there is a BIOS update for your motherboard. However flashing the BIOS can brick you motherboard if it goes wrong. So NEVER flash a BIOS in Windows!
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hello Shintare,

Thanks for the fast help.
Checked the BIOS version F5 and I updated to F6.
Also I saw on the CPU supported list. My CPU was only "supported" from version F6.

So I updated. Any case I can test this? For generating a BSOD to test?

Thanks in advance.

Sven
 
Ad

Advertisements

Shintaro

Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
2,137
Reaction score
252
I suppose you could use a CPU stress tester. But if the BIOS was the problem, I would think that everything should be ok now.

See how things go over the next day or two.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top