Windows 7 on SSD


Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Just wondering if any members have Windows 7 on a SSD ? as i am considering building a new Computer just for Windows 7 Pro, i would love to hear of any experiences concerning SSD.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Same here Veedaz - I'm also thinking about going SSD
"One 64GB SSD" or "Two 32GB SSD in a Raid Config"
My question - Would there be an advantage to a SSD raid config over a single SSD?
 

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Hi Clifford

A big advantage (speed) have a look at [ame="[MEDIA=youtube]96dWOEa4Djs[/MEDIA]"]This[/ame]
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
There's a good thread on it here with some very handy comments from members running Windows 7 on SSDs : https://www.w7forums.com/got-ssd-t500.html

SSDs are coming down in price, but they are still comparatively expensive. I'm looking forward to the day we don't need mechanical drives anymore :)
 

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Ian said
I'm looking forward to the day we don't need mechanical drives anymore
Second that Ian and i see SSD prices dropping every other month :)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Looking around the Net I'm seeing some very good prices (OCZ Vertex Series 30GB SATAII £79) :cool: there looking affordable !
 

Kougar

OCing one chip at a time
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
588
Reaction score
116
30GB is barely enough for the Windows 7 installation, you'll probably run out of room before you finish installing your programs. ;)

$2 per GB is a new low for SSDs, but they still have a ways to drop...
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
Pfft. I run Windows 7 on a 20GB partition. Just be a good user and don't install anything but the essentials to C:, and you'll be fine.
 

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
I'm hoping to put 2 or more in RAID wife permitting the £.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
I have decided on this, i wont need to go RAID and the two Seagate 750GB HDDs installed at present in my main rig will be used as external storage drives, its not cheap but its what i want :)



Offering your system the incredible performance of flash-based technology, the OCZ Vertex Series delivers the performance and reliability of SSDs at less price per gigabyte than other high speed offerings currently on the market. The OCZ Vertex Series is the result of all the latest breakthroughs in SSD technology, including new architecture and controller design, blazing 250MB/sec read and 180MB/sec write speeds and featuring 64MB onboard cache. The OCZ Vertex drives feature a durable yet lightweight alloy housing, and because OCZ SSDs have no moving parts, the drives are more rugged than traditional hard drives. Designed for ultimate reliability, Vertex Series SSDs have an excellent 1.5 million hour mean time before failure (MTBF) ensuring peace of mind over the long term.
 

Kougar

OCing one chip at a time
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
588
Reaction score
116
Pfft. I run Windows 7 on a 20GB partition. Just be a good user and don't install anything but the essentials to C:, and you'll be fine.
Exactly my point. An SSD is as valuable with programs as it is for the OS files, half of the advantages to having an SSD are given up to crunch the OS into one and keep the program files on a regular hard drive. Especially if the SSD lacks room to handle temporary files from disk intensive programs, which means regular programs will only load and run as fast as the hard drive allows. I do agree that basic data storage should be left up to a secondary system hard drive.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
My OCZ Vertex SSD just arrived glad i got the 2.5" to 3.5" Hard Drive Adapter, its tiny ! :lol:
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top