Telnet in Windows 7


Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
I try to add Telnet on windows 7 and after clicking add\ok won't take the change. Have anyone been able to enable Telneting successfully? Also Active Directory Users and Computers will not work. I was able to install it but when I launch it it reads unable to create snap in. Any ideas?

chivazo
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
It works ok when I add it from the Programs/Features list. Did you get the "An error has occurred. Not all of the features were successfully changed" error? I've seen that mentioned a few times when people try to install telnet.

You can just use Putty Telnet for free in the mean time:
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Telnet issue

Yes, that's exactly the error message I get. I thought that the feature it's been dissable on the Beta version. If I don't find a fix I will take your advice on the 3rd party telnet software. Let's hope someone finds a fix. Similar problem with Active Directory.

KM
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Thos feature was fix on as well as AD admin tools on version RC1 7057!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
windows 7 release canidate

run as administrator command prompt type this command
pkgmgr /iu:TelnetClient
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
Or install telnet by checking the box in the Add/Remove Windows Components, and run CMD as administrator.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2009
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
i can't connect ot any thing in telnet i added it as rule in the firewall and allowed it to connect but it still says failed to to connect to bbs.hak.org port 32
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Ian gave me this fix I hope it helps you like it did for me. Just go to Start type cmd and type sfc /scannow, it take a few minutes to complete but it allowed me to install Telnet just fine.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
If you go to start>control panel>programs and features>turn windows features on and off> you need to go to the remote server admin tools, Role admin tools and turn on some of the features I have active dir. cert. service tools checked, ad ds and ad lds tools checked, and finally ad ds tools turn on ad admin center and ad snap in. This seemed to have worked for me.


https://www.w7forums.com/post_thank...8782-d9732278178df9168912863fc2996a9d8fc309e8
https://www.w7forums.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=44420 https://www.w7forums.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=44420 https://www.w7forums.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=44420
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 24, 2010
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
yes i have same problem , i cant find remote server admin tools in my features
see these pic





cant check box telnet server and TFTP client
 
Last edited:

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top