network adaptor domain name in win 7


Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Hi,
how I can change the name , I use red circle to highlight in attached jpg file .
Please advise how I can change it .....

Thank
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,342
Reaction score
1,584
Log in to your router and change the name
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,342
Reaction score
1,584
Lockhart or NOVA_Lockhart is somewhere in your router settings
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,342
Reaction score
1,584
OK.

When you click on the network icon in the system tray it should show a little box that says "currently connected to _____" ... what doe it say you are connected too?

Are there any other devices in your house? Repeater? Modem? Check the settings on those.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
OK.

When you click on the network icon in the system tray it should show a little box that says "currently connected to _____" ... what doe it say you are connected too?

Are there any other devices in your house? Repeater? Modem? Check the settings on those.
So, what server or device pass this setting/name to network adapter .
Please advise .
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,342
Reaction score
1,584
And what is at the other end of the switch?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top