Library not registered


Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Hey


When i try to instal Call of Duty 2, i get this error that says Library not registered. and i have to go to task manager to close it. CoD2 is original, and i downloaded win7 from microsoft's page. Build 7100


any ideas?



thank you
 
  • Like
Reactions: jer
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
Can you try running the main setup.exe file on the game CD using compatibility mode (don't let autorun start), that should do the trick :)
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Im having the same problem

trying to install call of duty 2 in my windows 7 wich i just installed (downloaded it online) and a "library not registered" error comes to my screen everytime, ive tried to go to my computer and try to run it from there, but the same problem consists, what am i doing wrong?
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Call of Duty 2 is a little difficult to install. Go to its web site and ask them.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
how to fix: library not registered error cod2

1st open my computer
2ed rithe click on COD2 and pick: open in new window
3ed click on Setup its the bleu icon
4th cd key and instal
5th have fun:ciao:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Call of Duty 2 - Libray not Registered

Did anyone else run into the problem of not getting the "Library Not Registered" message when Disc 2 tried to install? I ran the setup from the disc and didn't use the Autorun. It appears to have installed Disc one ok, but got the error when it tried to install Disc 2.

I was able to start single player mode, which is what I wanted in the first place, but I would hate to start a game and it stop cause everything wasn't installed. Does anyone know if Disc 2 is needed to play single player mode in it's entirety?
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,342
Reaction score
1,584
From Microsoft Answers said:
1. Make sure the account admin rights to install the game.
2. Don't run the autorun.exe file when you put the DVD/CD’ s in, instead go to my computer then CD/DVD drive and manually find the setup.exe file and run that to install. When you run the setup file also be sure to right click and run it as an admin.
Microsoft Answers Source

I would suggest that you log in as an admin and go to UAC and set it to the lowest (never notify). Then try running setup, again avoiding autorun. Once it installs go back and restore UAC.

UAC = User Account Control available in Control Panel\User Accounts
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top