Firefox just became 3.6.6!


catilley1092

Win 7/Linux Mint Lover
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
3,507
Reaction score
563
I was on here this morning for a couple of minutes, checking emails & the weather (which by the way is hot), and a pop up showed to apply downloaded FF update. Now FF is 3.6.6, and this time, there's no mention of beta with it. FF is moving along fast, mabye they'll reach their goal of 4.0 by year's end after all. I haven't had a chance to really use it yet, but all of my addons are compatible, so it should be fine. Update and enjoy the new version of Firefox!

Cat
 
Ad

Advertisements

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
Yeah, same thing happened to me on Saturday night past. I was like... WTH?

That was quick!
 

Kalario

Aquarius
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
590
Reaction score
68
Sorry Cat, don't mean to hijack your thread. But, anyone try google chrome?
 

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
Sorry Cat, don't mean to hijack your thread. But, anyone try google chrome?
I personally don't like it, not the interface, the layout, none of it.

I'm am currently piddling around with OPERA v10.60 beta and it is really fast and more easy to configure than ever before.

Google can keep all their stuff, as far as I'm concerned.
 

Kalario

Aquarius
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
590
Reaction score
68
I take it you're no fan of google. I only use their gmail which is better than most other web based emails. I like the feature where they combine all subject related emails in one.

Now back to the original OP, Firefox 3.6.6
 
Last edited:

Elmer BeFuddled

Resident eejit
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
1,050
Reaction score
251
I got it!! I think they're secretly watching me though. I mean, I'd only just changed the icons in the 3.6.5 executable!! And they throw me this one!!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Core

all ball, no chain
Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
272
Sorry Cat, don't mean to hijack your thread. But, anyone try google chrome?
Yes. In terms of rendering speed, it is considerably faster than Firefox. I didn't mind the UI, it was easy to use. However, what I did mind was the fact that it doesn't support non-Intel Macs or ones with Tiger (OS X 10.4). I can run it on a 10-year-old PC but not on a 5-year-old Mac? No thanks.

I stopped using FF for a while, because the earlier versions of 3.x had some serious issues with sluggish performance and sudden crashes. I used 2.x until my add-ons no longer supported it, and then used Chrome until Mozilla got their shit together. As of 3.6.4 it's been working fine for me. I'm probably not going to update it for a while unless my add-ons require me to, or some great feature or security patch comes along.

I've tried Opera, and it wasn't bad. It supports PPC Macs and Tiger, and also has a version for Linux, so that's a big thumbs-up in my book. It also has some extremely cool built-in features that I'd like to see other browsers emulate, although I could never get the sidebar configured quite the way I would have liked. Unfortunately, I've tried two different versions of Opera, and they both suffered from slow page rendering (slower than Chrome, anyway) and they both also experienced crashes.

Firefox works well for me and here's why: Firefox Sync. I can open up tabs and add bookmarks on my Windows machine, and switch over to my Mac Mini, or my Linux machine, and refresh the sync with the press of a button (or wait for it to do it automatically) - bookmarks, open tabs, history, site logins, etc...it's all kept synchronized. Hell, I can visit my father-in-law, add the add-on to FF on his Mac, log into Sync, and all my stuff is there...then log out of Sync when I leave so my porn links aren't there for him to see.

No more saving bookmarks.html every time I want to reformat something. I want this on all my systems, which is why cross-platform support is important to me. Until Safari and IE start supporting Linux and OS X, they can kiss it.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
1,752
Reaction score
396
Weird. On 2 machines here running 3.6.4, I didn't get the update. Even using Help | Check for Updates said there were none available.

Must be a location thing. I didn't try a proxy. :p

I went to FF main page to download it and installed.

Really liking Opera 10.6 beta, but it doesn't allow plugins I use like No-Script, Adblock Plus, RefControl and Download Helper (for Youtube vidz.)
 
Last edited:

Core

all ball, no chain
Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
272
Well, I guess I'll take back what I said about sticking with 3.6.4. You can't update Firefox directly from within the browser on the Linux version (at least not the 64-bit), and I didn't really want to do it manually, so I wasn't planning on updating. But 3.6.6 already popped up in the repositories, so I went ahead and updated. Working fine so far.
 

Mychael

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
1,132
Reaction score
101
I'm using FF 3.6.6 but one odd thing now happening is that (although I've ticked the box in settings) it is not asking me if I want to save passwords. I've got Xmarks installed and all my current bookmarks and passwords are saved and accessible it's not asking for new passwords and one of the places I visit the saved bookmark password is wrong and when I re-enter it FF is not asking to save it as it once would.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
Adblock Plus
It is available, but you have to download a folder and put into the Opera folder in the Apps Data folder.

Go here to download it and see how to copy it to the right folder:
Adblock list for Opera

This is handy too:
Opera Adblock

Opera 9 has added a solid ad banner blocker, under the guise of a generic "content blocker". (This indirect name is presumably only there to keep a good corporate image.) To block an ad (either an image, frame, or Flash animation), right-click an empty spot on the page and choose Block content. Then, simply click the banners which you want to block. When finished, click Done in the pseudo-toolbar that appears at the top of the page.

By default, this tries to use some logic to block all ads from the source, but this may sometimes be overkill.

To correct this, click the image again (to unblock it), then Shift-click it.

This will add only the specific image to the filter list. This filter can then be broadened by clicking Edit.

A filter will typically contain asterisks ('*'). These mean "any number of any characters", much like in filenames for operating systems.
 
Last edited:

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top