Firefox 3.6 Thumbnails in Windows 7


Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
If you are using FF 3.6 in Windows 7 you may have noticed that when you mouseover the taskbar icon that you only see a single tab preview, rather than them all.

You can quickly fix this by following these instructions:

Open Firefox 3.6 (or later) and type about:config in the Location Bar. You’ll have to click to get past this warning dialog box and open the Preferences page. Use the Filter box (or just scroll down) to find browser.taskbar.previews.enable in the list of preferences. Note that by default it’s set to false. Double-click to toggle the setting to true. The value in the Status column changes to user set and the entire entry turns bold to indicate it’s been changed.
The full how-to is on this page.
 
Ad

Advertisements

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
This should not be an issue. I do hope they fix it in future versions.

Do you have an idea as to why it maybe this way?
 

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
I used the info supplied and now have the feature enabled.

It works great!

There are a lot of tweaks available in the "about:config" section.
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
Do you have an idea as to why it maybe this way?
I'm not sure, and I'm not aware of any problems that would arise from it being enabled by default in W7. Perhaps it will change in future versions :)
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
There are a lot of tweaks available in the "about:config" section.
There's an interesting article here which shows some of the major things you can change from that settings panel.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Ian thanks for the FF mouse over help do you have the same thing for Chrome
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top