SOLVED File transfer issue across network


Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
I am having problems with how the network deals with shared USB External drives.
I have 2 computers hook up to the same network sharing drives using Homegroup in Windows 7 Home Premium edition. Computer #1 is located in my house and has a wired network connection. Computer #2 is located in my garage on a wireless connection. I can see and access all of my shared drives form both computers. I have a external WD 10EAVS 1tb MyBook(drive F) connected via usb to the house computer that contains all of my music. For about the last 2 years I have been playing the music in the garage over the wireless network with no issues. About 6-8 months ago I began having problems with playing the music in the garage over the network. I can access drive F over the network but if I drop 2 or more songs from it into wmp it locks up and says not responding as does windows explorer. I also have a WD MyBook 1230 4tb(drive I) that is doing the same thing. If I use the house computer to play music from drive F, which is connected to the computer in the house, everything operates perfectly. I removed drive F: and installed it on the computer in the garage. Tried accessing it from the house and had the same problem, I can access drive from the house computer over the network but if I drop 2 or more songs from it into wmp it locks up and says not responding as does windows explorer.If I access the drive from the garage computer that it is now hooked to everything operates just fine. To rule out my drives being bad, I borrowed a Seagate Free Agent(USB) and it did exactly the same thing on both computers. If I do a speed test with of the internet, I get about 2mbs upload and 14-15mbs download on both machines.
I was initially thinking bad usb driver but the external drives work fine on the computer that they are attached to, just don’t want to work over the network. Then I was thinking it had to be the network but the internet is operating at the speeds I’m supposed to have on both computers. I have been researching this for the last couple of month and haven’t been able to find a problem that is exactly the same. I have tried most of the network related fixes with no luck. I am no expert with computers but can normally do the research and find the problem and fix it. All of the firmware, drivers and bios are up to date. At this point I am confused, so I’m posting for another more experienced person to have a look and see if they can come up with a solution. Below I am listing the network hardware and computer specs. If there is any more info you need let know. Thank you in advance for any suggestions towards correcting this.
Kevin

Network
Cisco RVS4000 Router Firmware: V1.3.3.5
NetGear GS108 8 port Gigabit switch
D-link DAP-2553 WAP Dualband N Gigabit Firmware: 1.3
D-link DWA-160 usb wireless adaptor Revision A2

Computer #1(house)
Motherboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
CPU: AMD FX-8320
Memory: Kingston 8192mb PC3-106000 SDRAM (32gig total)
Video Card: Asus R9280X-DC2T-3GD5
Network Adapter: RealTek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
Drive C: WD2002FAEX-007BA0 (2terabyte)
Drive E: Segate ST3300622AS (300 gigabyte)
Drive F: WD 10EAVS MyBook (1 terabyte)
Drive I: WD MyBook 1230
Drive G: WD5000AAKX-00ERMA0
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64 SP1

Computer #2 (garage)
Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM Plus
CPU: Athlon 64 X2 4600+
Memory: Corsair CM2X1024-6400C4 (2 Gig total)
GPU (On-Board): GeForce 7025/nForce 630a (c61)
Drive C: Maxtor 5A300J0
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64 SP1
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
1,586
You said it worked fine up until about 6-8 months ago, were they still W7 and connected the same way at that time? Could you look and see what are the dates for the drivers of your RealTek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC and the wireless NIC in the garage?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
TrainableMan,
Both computer have been W7 since they were built, and connected the same way. the only thing that changed was the location of the garage computer when I bought a new car and had to make room for it in the garage.

RealTek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
Provider: RealTek
Date: 12/26/2012
Version: 7.67.1226.2012

D-link DWA-160
Provider: D-Link Corp
Date: 6/23/2010
Version: 3.5.0.21
 
Last edited:

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
1,586
My hunch was that maybe the NIC drivers had been updated and that was somehow causing an issue. If they had I would have suggested rolling them back but unfortunately from those dates it does not appear to be the case. Moving on ...

How about your anti-virus software. Have you changed it? What software do you use? Have you tried uninstalling it (not just turning it off because that still leaves the drivers)?

Basically I'm looking for the most likely software / drivers that are somehow causing your system to freeze up.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Trend Micro Titanium Internet Security V7.0
I have turned it off on both computers but have not tried uninstalling and reinstalling the program. This is the same anti virus that I had when everything was working.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
I've been pulling my hair our over this one and haven't got much left.
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
1,586
Anti-virus software is often updated periodically. Normal updates to the heuristics table wouldn't change anything but maybe they rolled out a new version? If so that could have different drivers/services.

It's just a possibility, because apparently something is freezing your system when you try to access multiple files at the same time and I know active virus scanners definitely like to have their hands in all file access. How about any other anti-malware ... do you have any other software actively scanning accessed files?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
No, only trend micro. I'm willing to try anything at this point. When I get back home ill try removing it on both and let you know if that solves the problem. The thing that doesn't make sense to me is I can access the files off of an internal hard drive over the network with no problem. Is there a setting somewhere that deals with how the network uses or accesses usb devices?
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
1,586
If you put the music (like 5 songs) on the internal hard drive can the other computer play those wirelessly without freezing?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Is it possible that a W7 update changed something regarding usb access over the network?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Yes, Copied a couple of files onto the internal drive and it plays everything perfectly, no issues at all.
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
1,586
Now I'm thinking it may be something specific to My Books. I ran some searches for MyBook and Networking and was reading about My Book Live and it has it's own security and user list, My Book Dashboard, etc - is that something you use to control the two MyBooks you own?

Do you have any other external drives besides MyBooks? Even something like a flash drive. Does it work from a USB flash drive connected to the other computer?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
I don't use the WD software. Tried a Seagate Free Agent 500g drive and had the same problems.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
I also have 2 printers hooked up to the house computer via usb, which I have no problem printing to directly or over the network.
 

Shintaro

Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
2,135
Reaction score
252
How did you go removing the AV Software?
Did it make a difference?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Didn't get to it last night. Just did it and YES it is fixed. Thank you Trainableman! I would never have uninstalled the AV software. I just exited it on both machines and figured that would be enough. I learn something new everyday. Thank you again for the help.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Now I just have to figure out how to set up Trend Micro to allow me to use multiple file over the network.
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
1,586
I'm glad it worked out. You might try contacting Trend and see if they are aware of the issue and have a work-around otherwise you will probably need to try a different A/V software.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Im chating with them online now. They have searching for a work around for about 15 mins now. I tried an exception for the main folder and that didn't work. Then went to a folder containing the songs and that worked. The only problem with that is there are 4,441 folders of music. I'm not doing 4,441 exceptions to make it work. Especially since I would have to do it twice.
 
Ad

Advertisements

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
1,586
Isn't there an option to exclude a folder and all subfolders? If so, then you could put everything under MUSIC and then exclude music and all subfolders.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top