8GB (3.96 USABLE) RAM ISSUE

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Joao Ferreira, May 3, 2014.

  1. Joao Ferreira

    Joao Ferreira

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GOOD AFTERNOON EVERYONE, I'VE BUILD MY OWN DESKTOP http://ca.pcpartpicker.com/p/28WT6 BUT CAN'T USE ALL AVALABLE MEMORY.
    RAM'S ARE ON POSITION 1 AND 4 ON MOTHERBOARD, IF I CHANGED THEM TO OTHER POSITIONS OR IT WON'T EVEN START OR ACT REALLY WEIRD.
    CAN SOMEONE HELP ME FIX THIS PROBLEM?
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH IN ADVANCE FOR ANY HELP FROM YOU GUYS
     
    Joao Ferreira, May 3, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Joao Ferreira

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Mate,

    Please don't write the whole post with the caps lock on and it is probably not intentional, but it means that you are shouting.

    First the RAM is NOT on the Gigabyte Memory Supported List for that Motherboard look here
    Download the Manual for your Motherboard HERE
    Look at the bottom of page 9.


    Look at page 4 the RAM Slots. (See attached pic)

    Please put the RAM in those positions and see how it goes.

    Hope this helps
     

    Attached Files:

    • RAM.png
      RAM.png
      File size:
      95.6 KB
      Views:
      409
    Shintaro, May 4, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Joao Ferreira

    Joao Ferreira

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about caps, i put ram's in 1st and 2nd position, hard disk and fans start but nothing else happens, it stays like that but windows doesn't start, right now i have them in position 1 and 4.
    I used pc part picker to see if ram was compatible with motherboard.
     
    Joao Ferreira, May 4, 2014
    #3
  4. Joao Ferreira

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    So when the RAM is in position 1 and 4, how much RAM is showing on the boot screen?

    Or get in to your BIOS and see what the Total Memory Size is. (Page 17 of the manual)
     
    Shintaro, May 4, 2014
    #4
  5. Joao Ferreira

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    If you are only seeing half the RAM when the computer boots you need to find out the RAM stick is faulty or if the motherboard slot is faulty.

    But first:
    Page 27 of your manual. "Load Optimized Defaults" & reboot.
    Put the RAM in slots 1 & 2.
    Did it make a difference? Can you see the 8Gb in the BIOS?

    If no change:
    Try each stick of RAM in slot 1. Do they both work and show about 4Gb when the PC boots?
    If they both work in slot 1, then most likely you have a faulty slot 2 on the motherboard.

    If only 1 stick of RAM works in slot 1, then you have faulty RAM.

    You can also try a single stick of RAM in the other slots to see if it will work. For example:
    A stick of RAM that works in slot 1, try it in slot 3. Does it work? If it does try the other single stick of RAM in slot 3.
    Then do the same for slot 4.

    IF you can see the whole 8Gb of RAM but windows acts funny then it is possibly a timing problem.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Shintaro, May 4, 2014
    #5
  6. Joao Ferreira

    Joao Ferreira

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    In position 1 and 4 it shows 8gb, position 1 and 2 windows doesn't start
     
    Joao Ferreira, May 4, 2014
    #6
  7. Joao Ferreira

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    what?
    Where is it saying that only 3.98Gb is usable?
     
    Shintaro, May 4, 2014
    #7
  8. Joao Ferreira

    TrainableMan ^ The World's First ^ Moderator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9,282
    Likes Received:
    1,600
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Any chance you installed the (x86) 32-bit version of W7 instead of (x64) 64-bit?
     
    TrainableMan, May 4, 2014
    #8
  9. Joao Ferreira

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    So how did you go? Find the problem?
     
    Shintaro, May 5, 2014
    #9
  10. Joao Ferreira

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Manual/mb_manual_ga-970a-ds3p_e.pdf
    If the PC doesn't boot with slot 1 and 2 populated, I'd say there was a problem with one the RAM modules that effects dual channel capabilities. Especially when the system recognizes 4GB but list it as non-usable, while not in a dual channel configuration.
     
    clifford_cooley, May 5, 2014
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.