The remote procedure call failed and did not execute.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Support' started by BetaMan, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. BetaMan

    BetaMan Official G33k VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    I am unable to open windows explorer. When I click on the icon, I get this error message.
    CRAP!.PNG
     
    BetaMan, Aug 21, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. BetaMan

    Kougar OCing one chip at a time Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Texas
    This is a tough one, I got this problem a lot when I was using Windows Vista. The only advice I can give that may or may not fix it is to download the latest LAN drivers for your motherboard directly.

    If the board manufacturer doesn't have current drivers, then look up the LAN controller on your board and download them directly from the chip maker, they almost always have newer drivers listed anyway.
     
    Kougar, Aug 21, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. BetaMan

    BetaMan Official G33k VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    Thanks Kougar, but I ended up just enabling the RPC service then restrarting. It works now. LOL
     
    BetaMan, Aug 21, 2009
    #3
  4. BetaMan

    Tammy

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same error - how do I enable the RPC? Frustrated!
     
    Tammy, Oct 24, 2009
    #4
  5. BetaMan

    Kougar OCing one chip at a time Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Texas
    Type Services into the startmenu search box and click that.

    Scroll down to "Remote Procedure Call" and makesure the status says "Started". The second "RPC Locator" should be set to "Manual".
     
    Kougar, Oct 24, 2009
    #5
  6. BetaMan

    cilcer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    By default, for mine, RPC and RPC Locator is already "Started" and "Manual", respectively.

    But I keep having this RPC error message randomly. However, I notice that it ONLY happens when I right click a folder. It doesn't happen when I right click a file. When I right-click an empty space on desktop, it works fine too.

    I tried installing latest driver for my LAN, nothing.

    My system:
    Win7 Ulti. 6.1.7600 Compaq CQ40.

    Need help here, guys. Thanks in advance.
     
    cilcer, Nov 1, 2009
    #6
  7. BetaMan

    silent_gamer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I have windows 7 on my two Dell computers (laptop et desktop)

    I only get that error on my desktop every time I try to manage some files and organize them (doing cut / copy and paste operations)

    I noticed that comes up with videos, I think when trying to make that video preview, for some reasons it blocks, well this is my own experience, I hope it helps
     
    silent_gamer, Dec 14, 2009
    #7
  8. BetaMan

    TorrentG

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,752
    Please scan with Malwarebytes. You have some trojans it can remove. Or you can do it manually using regedit to delete what it finds and the command prompt to delete the files in system32.

    The trojans are the cause of the rpc error. Reboot after cleaning.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2009
    TorrentG, Dec 14, 2009
    #8
  9. BetaMan

    silent_gamer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    even if I'm sure that my Kaspersky Internet Security is good enough, I have used your program and it hasn't found anything, well I desactivated file preview from folder options and I didnt get that error since, well I will keep you informed if I get to know anything about it
     
    silent_gamer, Dec 17, 2009
    #9
  10. BetaMan

    TorrentG

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,752
    Did you update the definitions before scanning, with Malwarebytes?

    You still have trojan(s) and that's why disabling the preview has masked the error, for now.
     
    TorrentG, Dec 17, 2009
    #10
  11. BetaMan

    silent_gamer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Yes I have updated it,

    I think it might be related to video coding, I'm not sure if windows uses codecs to enable video preview, but if it is the case, it might be the reason for that error since I have some codec issues after I've installed by accident two diffrent video codec packs and since I had problems opening videos. I fixed it by unistalling one of the codec packs, but i think windowsis still using it (duo to some undeleted registry key entries) I will keep looking for a solution
     
    silent_gamer, Dec 17, 2009
    #11
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. luckygold

    Error: ACPI Call Method Failed

    luckygold, Jul 17, 2010, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    782
    luckygold
    Jul 18, 2010
  2. angklung

    windows virtual pc : remote procedure call failed

    angklung, Jan 20, 2011, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,448
    angklung
    Jan 26, 2011
  3. jojo
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,570
    TrainableMan
    Feb 20, 2011
  4. Roland Schweiger
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    304
    Roland Schweiger
    Aug 25, 2013
  5. scbs29
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    250
Loading...

Share This Page