Which OS should I install


Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi there people. Just joined the community, but I've been running Windows 7 32bit v.70.77 for a couple of months now. I am currently downloading the latest 32 and 64bit versions v.71.00. I have got an AMD 64x2 5200 processor and am wondering which of the two OS's I would benefit the best from. Can anybody please be of assistance. I am an avid gamer so am unsure which OS version would be more compatible for gaming.

Many thanks in advance to all.

ReaperXL2
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
Welcome to the forums ReaperXL2 :)

How much memory do you have in your system, and are you using any older hardware? I wrote an article here (https://www.w7forums.com/windows-7-64-bit-vs-32-bit-t484.html) which sums up the pros and cons, but if you have more than 3GB of ram I'd test the 64bit RC as you can find out if your drivers work before the RTM.
 
Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
thanks Ian. your article was very helpfull. I will stick with the latest Build v71.00 32bit.

Again, Many thanks...

ReaperXL2
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
129
Reaction score
2
4 gb of ram is minimum of 64 bit os

if u have 4 or less , u go with 32

more then 4 gb u go with 64
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
337
Reaction score
21
do we know whatthe maximum amount of ram is for the 32bit version?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
337
Reaction score
21
why is it 3.2gb why dont microsoft round it to 3 or even 4 gig?
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
It's a physical limitation of 32bit address space. You can address up to 4GB of memory of a 32bit system, but then you need to allocate some of that to various caches, graphics card memory and so on. :) 64bit systems can address much more memory so the limit is much much higher.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Yes seeing how the address allocation doubles each time you add a bit - 33Bit would be 8GB and so on - Double 4GB 32 times for 64Bit
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
Yep, 64 bit works out to be around 17.2 billion GB of ram (theoretically) - although I doubt anyone has that much ram yet! :lol:
 
Ad

Advertisements

BetaMan

Official G33k
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
463
Reaction score
29
Well, if it's a dual-core running @ 3ghz, then we could probably assume it's 64-bit compatible, but if you have 1 gig of RAM, the answer would be to stick with 32-bit and if you want 64-bit, upgrade your RAM to 4 gigs or more. Hope this helps! :D
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
337
Reaction score
21
yh most dual cores can support the 64bit architecture, and with that speed you sure could. however with the limited ram you have it would be sensible to use the 32bit version, as it doesnt use as many resources, and would be better suited for your ram.
If you upgraded to 4gb or more then you sure could be a able to run 64bit, with ease. Hope i have helped :)
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top