Solved Threads

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,461
Reaction score
631
Firstly, a big thanks to everyone that suggested this modification in the feedback thread :)

I've added a button that lets thread starters and moderators mark a thread as solved once the problem has been found. Once done, this will change the icon in the forum view to a tick and it will also add a prefix to the thread title when you view a thread.

You can see an example in the the software forum with the Macrium backup software thread.

To mark a thread as "Solved", click the button on the "Thread Tools" menu (this may be made more prominent). I'll also roll out some changes to let people know they can mark threads as "solved".

We'll test this out for a few weeks to see how it goes, so do let me know what you think of it (and if we should keep it).
 
A

Advertising

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,461
Reaction score
631
There should now be a notice at the top of a thread which is only visible to the original poster in the support forums, this is just a temporary reminder to mark a thread as solved.
 
A

Advertising

Veedaz

~
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
A finished thread marked as solved is a great idea and should keep the forum tidy:top:
 

Kougar

OCing one chip at a time
VIP Member
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
588
Reaction score
116
That was a great suggestion, helps users wading through many/long threads trying to find the one with the answer they're looking for. :)
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,057
Reaction score
1,184
Hey Ian now that we have a few threads marked solved. I was thinking it would be nice if we could see all of them in a list of some sort. so that the entire forum didn't need to be searched to see them.
 

draceena

That Crazy Amazon Chick!
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
773
Reaction score
182
Ooooo another good idea there Clifford.
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,461
Reaction score
631
I'm not sure if that is possible to code easily, however you can almost achieve almost the same thing by going to Search > Advanced Search on the top menu and then select the [SOLVED] prefix from the list. Just tried it now and it seems to work well :)
 
A

Advertising

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top