Linksys E3000 disconnecting every 50 min?


Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I recently bought a linksys E3000 router and has been working great for a couple of weeks. Then yesterday it started to disconnect like every 50min? I would have to go into the router settings and just change back to dhcp from static then go back, then it would reconnect? Expensive router and never had any problems with my dlink.
 

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
Have you installed the latest firmware update for the router?

I see that you're trying to protect your wireless network using a static rather than DHCP setting. IF you have a strong, I mean real strong password and use WPA2-PSK security setting, then you shouldn't need to go the static method.

If you don't mind, please give us more specifics.

Thanks,
~Nibs
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
i do have the latest firmware on it, certain devices work better on static then dhcp i find. I even put it up on blocks so it would stay cooler cause it does get hot. Yes i have a wep password.
 

Nibiru2012

Quick Scotty, beam me up!
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
4,955
Reaction score
1,302
Don't use a WEP password, use a WPA2-PSK security and password setup. It's much more secure than WEP.

If your router is getting hot then something is wrong, they're not supposed to get too warm or you'll have issues. If it's too hot to comfortably touch, then something is wrong with it and you need to exchange it.
 
Last edited:

Elmer BeFuddled

Resident eejit
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
1,050
Reaction score
251
Probably off topic, but I have a "timeout" setting on my modem that occasionally ignores my 6000 minute setting and re-sets. To 30 minutes.

Ignore that, you said router.
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,314
Reaction score
1,583
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Thanks, if it happens again, i will try his settings and or call linksys
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top