Kbdclass.sys and ntoskrnl.exe BSOD


Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I turn on my computer and went to go type something in and it crashed.
I let it restart several times and it did the same thing every time, I press one key and it BSOD.
I booted into sage mode and my keyboard worked, I ran a Webroot scan and a malewarebytes quick scan and Web root removes 147 threats and maleware only does 1.
I rebooted into normal mode, crashed again, booted into safe mode with networking, crashed when I pressed a key on my keyboard.
So I booted into safe mode (with out networking) and that's where I am now.
I have uploaded my minidump file. I think it's either a key stroke sniffer or a bad driver on my keyboard. I have a Microsoft keyboard that's at least 5 years old. Please help I need my computer soon.
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Update: I think it could've been the latest windows 7 update (12/11/14), because i system restored and it seems to be working now. If anyone knows if the latest update broke some things i would like assurance that it was the problem or not.
 

TrainableMan

^ The World's First ^
Moderator
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
9,325
Reaction score
1,584
You need to zip up the actual DMP C:\Windows\Minidump\121314-56643-01.dmp and upload that zip file, the txt file you uploaded saying a DMP was created contains minimal info
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
You need to zip up the actual DMP C:\Windows\Minidump\121314-56643-01.dmp and upload that zip file, the txt file you uploaded saying a DMP was created contains minimal info
Ok so i know where to get the dmp but i don't have one because i guess they delete when the computer shuts down. So ill have to get it to crash again to get the dmp.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Well it seems i fixed it by restoring and updating again. I want to keep this open for a little to see if it is truly fixed. If it BSOD again ill give the dmp.
 

Shintaro

Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
2,137
Reaction score
252
Fantastic if it is fixed.
However I would suggest that you turn on the ability to get crash dumps.

Please do the following:
  1. Click the Start Button.
  2. Type in cmd
  3. You should see cmd.exe in the list.
  4. Right click on cmd.exe and select "Run as Administrator"
  5. In the command prompt window type in:

wmic recoveros set DebugInfoType = 2
It should say that the command was successful.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Fantastic if it is fixed.
However I would suggest that you turn on the ability to get crash dumps.

Please do the following:
  1. Click the Start Button.
  2. Type in cmd
  3. You should see cmd.exe in the list.
  4. Right click on cmd.exe and select "Run as Administrator"
  5. In the command prompt window type in:

wmic recoveros set DebugInfoType = 2
It should say that the command was successful.
Ok i did that and it did say successful... What did it do?
 

Shintaro

Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
2,137
Reaction score
252
Mate,
It set the correct crash dump type. So that if/when your computer crashes it will generate a crash dump file that will hold sufficient information (Crash information NOT personal info) that helps people workout what the likely problem is that caused the computer to crash.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Mate,
It set the correct crash dump type. So that if/when your computer crashes it will generate a crash dump file that will hold sufficient information (Crash information NOT personal info) that helps people workout what the likely problem is that caused the computer to crash.
Oh, well that crash dump i submitted was from blue screen viewer program.
 

Shintaro

Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
2,137
Reaction score
252
Yep, not very detailed.
We need the .dmp files.

But all good. If your computer is working no need to upload anything.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
But all good. If your computer is working no need to upload anything.
Well my computer hasn't crashed in a while. So i can't give a .dmp file.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top