Games under x64?


Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Hi!
New on this forum:)

I just took the step and upgraded to x64 and i have a few problems...
no games run correctly, they start and work for about 5-10 min (different from game to game) and then out of the blue they jam up and give me a gray screen sometimes with vertical stripes on for a few seconds and then my computer reboots

Could this relate to me running win 7 x64 build 7600? (saveing up some cash to buy Ultimate released)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Kougar

OCing one chip at a time
VIP Member
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
588
Reaction score
116
Sounds more like a GPU driver or GPU issue. Make sure you're running the latest graphics drivers, and check that your GPU isn't overheating.

If you go to your My computer properties, click "Advanced System Settings" on the left, then under Startup & Recovery click Settings.... Uncheck the box to automatically restart, and this will allow you to read the error details to see what specifically is causing the error.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
after doing that i got to play a bit longer... got about 20 min... but then blakc screen and reboot... here's the error report that popped up afterwards:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1044

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 124
BCP1: 0000000000000000
BCP2: FFFFFA80063C58F8
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: 0000000000000000
OS Version: 6_1_7600
Service Pack: 0_0
Product: 256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\102509-16411-01.dmp
C:\Users\Morbidos\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-29312-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

And here's the files from "files that help describe the problem"
http://www.nordic-vikings.net/morpheus/files.zip
 
Last edited:

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
I analyzed the dump file, but unfortunately it does not contain a list of the drivers that were at play when the error occurred.

Here's what did get analyzed, however:
Code:
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
A fatal hardware error has occurred. Parameter 1 identifies the type of error
source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the
WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000000, Machine Check Exception
Arg2: fffffa80063c58f8, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.
Arg3: 0000000000000000, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
Arg4: 0000000000000000, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  0x124_AuthenticAMD

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`031af6f0 fffff800`02d0ea89 : fffffa80`063c58d0 fffffa80`0539d040 00000000`00000009 00000000`00000001 : nt!WheapCreateLiveTriageDump+0x6c
fffff880`031afc10 fffff800`02bf0547 : fffffa80`063c58d0 fffff800`02c695f8 fffffa80`0539d040 00000002`00000005 : nt!WheapCreateTriageDumpFromPreviousSession+0x49
fffff880`031afc40 fffff800`02b58b95 : fffff800`02ccb360 fffff800`02ad3142 00000000`00000010 00000000`00000296 : nt!WheapProcessWorkQueueItem+0x57
fffff880`031afc80 fffff800`02ad3161 : fffff880`01030e00 fffff800`02b58b70 fffffa80`0539d040 00000546`00000000 : nt!WheapWorkQueueWorkerRoutine+0x25
fffff880`031afcb0 fffff800`02d69166 : 00000546`00000000 fffffa80`0539d040 00000000`00000080 fffffa80`0538a040 : nt!ExpWorkerThread+0x111
fffff880`031afd40 fffff800`02aa4486 : fffff880`02f63180 fffffa80`0539d040 fffff880`02f6dfc0 00000546`00000000 : nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x5a
fffff880`031afd80 00000000`00000000 : fffff880`031b0000 fffff880`031aa000 fffff880`037d8540 00000000`00000000 : nt!KxStartSystemThread+0x16


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: hardware

IMAGE_NAME:  hardware

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV

Followup: MachineOwner
This indicates that the error is most likely with your CPU or chipset driver. Update them both, and see what happens.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I'll give that a go... both the MB and the CPU are brand new but might be updates
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Updated the Bios to the lates version, and installed the newest chipset drivers still not good... googled it and found several other people having problems with gaming and Win 7 x64...
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
will try nother game later and see if that might give a more detailed error msg
 

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
There is nothing inherently wrong with x64. If there are issues, it's purely a matter of drivers. Hopefully we can find which one it is, but I want to make sure the blame is being placed on the right culprit, and that isn't Windows 7 x64.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
There is nothing inherently wrong with x64. If there are issues, it's purely a matter of drivers. Hopefully we can find which one it is, but I want to make sure the blame is being placed on the right culprit, and that isn't Windows 7 x64.
good to hear, as I infact ar planning on buying Win 7 as my first bought OS (never you mind where i got the others) cause it's so genious!
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I'we posted my problem on AMD's forum and have had a break throug... apparently AMD cpu's dont like tri channel Ram... i'll try ripping out one chip later and give it a go
 

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
AMD CPUs don't even use tri-channel RAM. Memory should be installed in groups of 2 or 4.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Then I won't buy AMD, cause I'm going to go for tri-channel RAM!
sorry, I'm planning on buying a new computer so I love to pick up some tips here and there :D
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
can annyone help me out here I'm going throug the QVL again, think I'll get some new ram... help me choose here wich is the better choise for my system?

Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 4 GB (2x2GB) (KHX12800D3K2/4G)
OCZ TECH Platinum 3GB Kit 3x1GB DDR3 PC3-12800 (OCZ3P1600LV3GK)
G.Skill DDR3 PC3-12800 6 GB (3 x 2 GB) (F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ)

This is my pick from the QVL asus gave me the rest of the list is just supplyers i have never heard of...

QVL:
http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=2Y4dQFaJ6gPN18cQ
 

Thrax

VIP Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
925
Reaction score
362
QVL lists are BS. All those lists mean is that a memory company paid AMD to be on the list. The same is true for Intel's QVL list.

Buy a 2x2GB kit of PC3-1600, and it should work fine.

Everyone note: Dual vs. tri-channel RAM is pretty much irrelevant, because nothing that can be done on a system can even touch the bandwidth offered by these memory technologies using DDR3.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
QVL lists are BS. All those lists mean is that a memory company paid AMD to be on the list. The same is true for Intel's QVL list.

Buy a 2x2GB kit of PC3-1600, and it should work fine.

Everyone note: Dual vs. tri-channel RAM is pretty much irrelevant, because nothing that can be done on a system can even touch the bandwidth offered by these memory technologies using DDR3.
Out of the 3 listed above (page 1) wich one would you go for? I'we had Kingston before and I don't have annything bad to say, but I'm hearing good things about both OCZ and G.SKILL so I dont know wich to choose...
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Ok after some searching around and talking to different people I'we come up with this ram as beeing my next:

Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz 4GB CL8 BEMP

Loving the BEMP spec:)
 

Kougar

OCing one chip at a time
VIP Member
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
588
Reaction score
116
Corsair makes pretty solid, compatible stuff. Ya should be happy with it. :)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
147
Reaction score
8
Updated the Bios to the lates version, and installed the newest chipset drivers still not good... googled it and found several other people having problems with gaming and Win 7 x64...
The drunks game list on here are all games that I have tested on both 64bit and 32bit with W7. please state the mobo and processor you are trying to use along with what games you have tried and hwo did you install them.. you are having a hardware issue not a os issue the blue screen is ram either your ram sticks or your vidcard.


I take your word but some people are trying to run games that even xp could barley run with out a hitch. I do know some games also have patches out to make them W7 capabille. try reachering the games forums in order to see what patches are aviable as a alternitive download. and some games liek 50k slots and knock off flash games like that might not work I wouldnt knwo for I havent tried them on my machines. I play a lot of main stream games. diablo wow bf series cod series cs css etc and havent had no problems plus I play and beta test a lot of MMO free to play and pay to play so far i have ran in to about 3 games out of about 50 I have tried with out no problems.



Please list your hardware and version fo the hardware and I will try to get to the bottem of this..... W7 for me has beene a dream of os for me out of the windows line.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top