dvd drive not seen as dvd drive

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Support' started by rico4295, May 16, 2009.

  1. rico4295

    rico4295

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    At the end of their beam
    The system has it as a cd drive, It worked the first night I installed it and a game but now it doesn't. Now it can't seen to read any disks.
     
    rico4295, May 16, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rico4295

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,454
    Likes Received:
    631
    So your DVD drive can now only read CDs and not DVDs? Have you restarted the computer and it continues to do this?
     
    Ian, May 16, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rico4295

    olg207 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    21
    Have you tried updating your drives firmware, this happened with me, the dvd drive only read cd, and came up only as a cd player, did a firmware update and now it reads and burns cds/dvds.
    can you give us the model number and we could have a scout around for you.
     
    olg207, May 16, 2009
    #3
    rico4295 likes this.
  4. rico4295

    rico4295

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    At the end of their beam
    It's an Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7220A. I had no problems with it at all testing 7 beta. This RC release seems very buggy. This is just one of about six problems I've noticed so far in just 2 days.
     
    rico4295, May 17, 2009
    #4
  5. rico4295

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    rico4295 have you installed any DVD writing software? - These software packages comes with DVD drivers and sometimes need to be updated depending on how new your DVD drive is.
     
    clifford_cooley, May 17, 2009
    #5
  6. rico4295

    rico4295

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    At the end of their beam
    No the system's pretty fresh. I've installed one game and a couple IM's.
     
    rico4295, May 17, 2009
    #6
  7. rico4295

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Try installing DVD writing software to see if that helps and if not let us know the name of the software you tried - The more we know about the hardware and software you are using the better we can help you in your search for an answer!!:)

    Even if you get it working please let us know what you found wrong - It may help someone else with a simular problem;)
     
    clifford_cooley, May 17, 2009
    #7
  8. rico4295

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    clifford_cooley, May 17, 2009
    #8
  9. rico4295

    rico4295

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    At the end of their beam
    I got the firmware and ran it but don't think it took so following their instructions to change modes to PIO I unchecked Enable DMA and automaticaly Win asked me if I wanted to let Autoplay run. Huh little suprised but happy :)
    Hope this may help others dealing with this issue.
     
    rico4295, May 17, 2009
    #9
  10. rico4295

    olg207 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    21
    Im glad the simple firmware update worked
     
    olg207, May 17, 2009
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.