Thomson TG784


Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Does anyone have that router?

I'm using Windows 7 RC x64 and i can't seem to connect to it. It says something like "there could be a security mismatch" i'm sorry i don't completely remember what it said.

Perhaps someone had a similar problem and found a fix. Fast reply would be helpful :)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
How are you connecting to the router (wireless/wired?) and do you have any security set up on it (MAC filtering, WEP/WPA/WPA2?) :)
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
If you temporarily disable security can you connect ok? (I'm assuming the security key you entered is correct and that you've re-tried it just in case).
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
I've tried it many times, and i don't think it's possible to disable security =/
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
What about making an unsecure connection! Can you make a connection at all?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
I can't remove the password, there's no option to do so on this Thomson router :(
 

clifford_cooley

VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
There should be a reset button that removes all passwords and restores the Router to factory defaults. You may then setup the router from scratch with new passwords and ISP logins.


Thomson TG784 Router Reset.JPG
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
It's a router + modem in 1 straight from the ISP, factory defaults = password and there's no way i can remove it, sadly :(

edit: to prove it i've already reset it 3 times and there's no difference at all :)
 
Last edited:

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
In that case I'm not sure what the problem could be - does it connect fine with Vista or XP, and are your using the latest wireless card drives?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Yea, connects just fine on Vista.

And yes, i'm using the latest wireless drives. (I'm actually using one of those USB wireless thingys)
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top