Change location of My Documents Folder - Discussion


Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I tried to do this but in the property windows of my documents there is no location tab?????
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
Do you have all of the other tabs listed and did you browse to My Documents via C:\Users\<Username>?
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
Are you logged on as an Administrator?

If this fails, you could try it manually using regedit at the following locations:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Dreaded you do not have permission again

Seemed to be working by then the access denied for my own documents folder kicked in.

Back to MS knows best, don't you dare think otherwise.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Ian I have Build 7100, I tried to change location of mydocuments to the E: drive using your excellent directions, but when I am identifying the new location and I click on the E: drive, I immediately get a windows failure: WINDOWS EXPLORER HAS STOPPED WORKING.
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,473
Reaction score
632
Ian I have Build 7100, I tried to change location of mydocuments to the E: drive using your excellent directions, but when I am identifying the new location and I click on the E: drive, I immediately get a windows failure: WINDOWS EXPLORER HAS STOPPED WORKING.
Do you get any error codes in event viewer? Also, if you try changing the My Documents location in Safe Mode do you have any success? (It's a long shot, but could work).
 

Veedaz

~
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Im on RC1 Build 7100 and i just changed the location of my docs just to see if i could and it worked ?, BTW thanks Ian !
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I have the problem of no "locations" tab. I am the only user, and the administrator. What am I doing wrong?
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Problem with installers after moving My Documents on Win 7

I moved My Documents to a private network share on my corporate network. Everything worked fine, including offline synchronization, until I tried to install some additional software. For example, the installer for Adobe Acrobat Reader through an invalid drive error (referencing the network share) and aborted the installation. Can anyone provide recommendations for resolving this installer issue?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi, Ian:

Thanks for your article on changing file locations I have a windows 7 64 bit platform witn a c: drive and a d: drive. I tryed to delete the appdata on the c:\ drive to get rid of it and the "documents", "Pictures" and "Music" links dont work on the startup menu any more. How can I fix them?

Also, when I move the documents folder I am left with these weird residual folder copies withe the same account folder structure but with the Computer name on the end, i.e:

d:\users\mike mcwilliams
on the d: drive still leave

c:\users\mike mcwilliams.MIKERS_LAPTOP on the C: drive. Why is it doing this and how can I get rid of it?

Thanks

Mike
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
What if the My Documents folder does not exist in in the shell folders or user shell folders in the registry?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
172
Reaction score
11
Ian I have Build 7100, I tried to change location of mydocuments to the E: drive using your excellent directions, but when I am identifying the new location and I click on the E: drive, I immediately get a windows failure: WINDOWS EXPLORER HAS STOPPED WORKING.
I'm using build 7100 also but it doesn't stuff up 4 me
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
undo change of location of My Documents?

Hi Ian!

I did a clean install of W7 Pro (used Windows Expert Transfer from XP) and followed your great Article to move My Documents from C:\ to my D:\ drive. I made a mistake and did not create a My Documents folder on D but simply selected the D drive. Now the 21 folders that were in My Documents on C are in the root directory of D (my bad). D has other folders in the root directory. I want to undo my mistake and get back to where things were and then do the change of location the right way

I note your post about modifying the two registry locations at the beginning of this thread of Comments following your Article.

I would appreciate your expert advice on what to do.

Thanks in advance.

Don A
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Change location of My Documents Folder

Hi Ian,

I logged on as administrator but there's still a lock icon on my user folder. When I look at properties I don't have the location tab....

I'm using Windows 7 Enterprise Ed, fully activated.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
look out with this

This worked fine for me. I did find two issues.

1. If you select move it deletes the old location. We set it to a mapped drive then set it back to the default and it deleted the network share.

2. When we install third party software, it won’t install because the mapped drive for My Documents is not allowed. So we had set it back to the default. Does anyone know how to fix this? The main third party software is AutoCAD.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Missing My Documents in Registry

Are you logged on as an Administrator?

If this fails, you could try it manually using regedit at the following locations:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
I tried the above, but while all the other folders under my user name are listed in the Registry - and while there is a My Documents folder under my user name the My Documents entry is missing from the Registry - why and how can I correct this?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top