Acronis True Image Home


Joined
Jan 16, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
I got this info after scouring other foruii. Acronis True Image Home 2009 installed and works on W7x32, but won't install on W7x64.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
Thanks JeeperDon, I've not installed Acronis yet... but as I'm running the 32 bit version now, I'll give it a go.

It would be interesting to see if the free Seagate/Maxtor "DiscWizard" version works (I'll try that first :)).
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
I was wrong in my fist post. I have Acronis TI Home Ver 11 (2009 is ver 12) running fine on W7x64, normal install. Apparently it's only their 2009 on W7x64 that fails to install.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
5,063
Reaction score
1,185
Ive been using the Seagate Discwizard for a year now and have not had any problems with it on this 32bit version of Win7
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
632
Ive been using the Seagate Discwizard for a year now and have not had any problems with it on this 32bit version of Win7
That's good news :) It's one of the first things I install on my computers - I'm so glad it's a freebie :D
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top