Maximising columns in Explorer


Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
When I open Windows Explorer with a list of say, music files in a folder, the column that holds the file names is maybe 2 inches wide, so I have to move the bar at the top in order to see the whole name. Double clicking the gap at the top edge of the column auto-expands the column to show the widest entry.
Is it possible to have Explorer auto maximise this column as soon as I click into a folder?
If I am browsing 30 folders than it takes some time to constantly maximise the filename column, so having it maximise automatically would be very useful.
Thanks in advance for any help.
 
Ad

Advertisements

davehc

Microsoft MVP
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
1,958
Reaction score
502
In "View", scroll down to "Choose Details" (In your case "Name" at the top). At the bottom of that window is a small square, where you can adjust the size. Unfortunately (as far as I am aware!) you must do this for each and every folder you need it for.
 
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
In "View", scroll down to "Choose Details" (In your case "Name" at the top). At the bottom of that window is a small square, where you can adjust the size. Unfortunately (as far as I am aware!) you must do this for each and every folder you need it for.
Ahh was hoping there was a registry hack to make it happen automatically :(
 

davehc

Microsoft MVP
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
1,958
Reaction score
502
It does do it automatically after the first modification, and on subsequent reboots.
 

Fire cat

Established Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
1,157
Reaction score
191
Yes... But only on folders that you already changed.
 

davehc

Microsoft MVP
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
1,958
Reaction score
502
As I said.
" must do this for each and every folder you need it for"

What else could it do, if it has nor been customised.??
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
As I said.
" must do this for each and every folder you need it for"

What else could it do, if it has nor been customised.??

If yuo tell it to maximise that column, there is a command for it. I was hoping that command might be able to be set for the column you choose every time you open Explorer. Shame if not but it would have been nice. Thanks anyway.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top