Doom3


Joined
Dec 25, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I have recently aquired an Alienware x17 laptop, quad core (2.0 gig), running win 7 ultimate 64 bit. I have been trying to run doom 3 on it and have had it crash a few times, as well as the fact that i can run it only at 640x480 res. it still jerks A LOT when i am faced with an enemy. my understanding was that this machine is a gamer's machine... what is going on here? incidentally playback of movie files is pretty rubbish too, quite jerky. i also get lag when typing in form boxes such as those in FB. clearly there is something wrong here but i do not know how to fix this. any ideas?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Hi reegus and welcome to W7 Forums

In your post you said
I have recently aquired an Alienware x17 laptop
Is this Laptop new or second hand ?
 

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Agree there Thrax, Ive just found your Alienware Laptop reegus 17" screen so you should be using way above 640x480 and i would suggest checking to see whats there if anything and downloading / installing the latest compatible drivers from the manufactures site, BTW thats a very cool Laptop !
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
thnx Veedaz. when i s said 640x480 i was refering to doom 3 only. which is what the game recommended. normal usuage is 1920x1200. aside from doom3 i find in general that is just sluggish. typing posts on FB have a lag of 2-3 seconds. to be perfectly honest i am pretty annoyed here as i was expecting the ants pants. my old inspiron 6400 cranks compared to this. i just backed the settings to performance, (ie, looks like a 98 machine now). This is a win 7 ultimate 64b os i am running, i was wondering whether that may be the issue, as i hear there are 32-64 issues, being a new setup.. i have a dual HDD setup, which off the shelf i ordered as a backup? i can't actually find the second HDD in my computer.. is there some menu i can open to mess with everything? i am fairly fluent with xp and can solve most issues there, win 7 is quite a different setup i have found tho. i am interstate atm, maybe when i get home i should just do a re-install and sec as i see fit? any ideas you have related or not will be appreciated as i am keen to learn how to wrangle this new beast, it is a very tidy machine but i feel it is just not quite set up right. is there a way i can post the spec sheet came with this thing? that may help. ie, upload a txt file.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Veedaz

~
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
374
Hi reegus

When you click reply in the next window of this forum scroll down and click manage attachments then you will see a window where you can upload pictures from your PC >

 

Top