Change gadgets size

Discussion in 'Customization' started by capa, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. capa

    capa

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Anyway to reduce the size of gadgets?
     
    capa, Jun 28, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. capa

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,918
    The only way I know how to change the size of the gadget is through the individual gadget settings. In other words id depends on how the gadget was coded. Some gadgets have size options and some does not. Im not sure if there is a way to size them all at one time through desktop settings.
     
    clifford_cooley, Jun 28, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. capa

    capa

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    ok cool. This date is huge!! I think I'll just ditch it..

    Thanks
     
    capa, Jun 28, 2009
    #3
  4. capa

    grannybuttons

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Reducing size of gadgets

    I'm having trouble reducing the size of gadgets too. There doesn't seem to be a 'reduce gadgets' option in Windows 7 - at least, not in the RC.

    In my case they are too large because I've increased the system DPI (I've got a hi-res WUXGA screen on a 15.4" laptop and increase DPI by 154%) . This gives a deliciously sharp screen at normal font sizes.
     
    grannybuttons, Jul 10, 2009
    #4
  5. capa

    Satchmo Bevins VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    The only way to change gadget size, unless it has been programmed in already, is to hack the gadget files and change the size of all the images files to match.

    I tried with the "Clear Clock" gadget, but phailed. :(
     
    Satchmo Bevins, Jul 10, 2009
    #5
  6. capa

    Indynamo

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    You can change the size but it is a bit tricky. every gadget has a file called "gadget.xml" you can open it with notepad. in here there's a line with "autoscaleDPI" in the same line there's the word "true" change it to "false" so it doesn't upscale with your DPI settings.
    The tricky part is you can't just save the file because it is in use. So first you have to copy the complete gadget folder say "Clock.gadget" to your desktop. Then you have to edit the file, save it and then pack it with zip and rename the zip file to "Clock.gadget" without the zip extension to it. if it doesn't work for you you have to change in "Folder Options" (do a search to find Folder Options) under the tab "view" "Hide extensions for known file types" after that try again.
     
    Indynamo, Apr 6, 2011
    #6
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Bert Coules

    IE8 drop-down menus - can I change the font size?

    Bert Coules, Dec 16, 2009, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    3,948
    Bert Coules
    Dec 17, 2009
  2. Elmer BeFuddled

    Bios screen image size change & Windows start up screen

    Elmer BeFuddled, Aug 10, 2010, in forum: General Discussion
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    4,995
    Elmer BeFuddled
    Aug 11, 2010
  3. Gene E. Bloch

    Re: Gadgets

    Gene E. Bloch, Sep 21, 2012, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    38
    Views:
    853
    Char Jackson
    Sep 25, 2012
  4. Debbie25

    Caption Buttons will not change size

    Debbie25, Jul 9, 2013, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    966
    Debbie25
    Jul 10, 2013
  5. star

    change size of fonts

    star, Sep 16, 2013, in forum: Customization
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    577
Loading...

Share This Page