64 bit issue

Discussion in 'Drivers' started by heyidtj, Oct 26, 2009.

  1. heyidtj

    heyidtj

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I bought my Dell laptop 2 years ago with great video graphic card and stuff. But the utilities and drivers for hardwares were all for 32-bits even though my processor has 64-bit capablility. I just installed my 64-bit windows 7 but I can't install my 32-bit drivers and I need those drivers to utilize the 100% graphic card capibility and stuff. What should I do?
    heyidtj, Oct 26, 2009
    #1
  2. heyidtj

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,846
    Hi heyidtj - Welcome to w7forums

    Can you tell us which laptop you have. The more we know about your machine the better we can assist you :)
    clifford_cooley, Oct 27, 2009
    #2
  3. heyidtj

    heyidtj

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I have a 1720 laptop that has 64 bit capability. My harddrive had physical damage and replaced it before.


    Processor
    ManufacturerIntel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7700 @ 2.40GHz Clock Speed2.5GHzL2 Cache Size4096
    Graphics Nvidia, G84, 256MB
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
    heyidtj, Oct 27, 2009
    #3
  4. heyidtj

    Kougar OCing one chip at a time Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Texas
    What drivers are you trying to install?

    Dell likely won't have the drivers you need, but you can potentially find them at the hardware/software manufacturer's website. You can find 64bit drivers for your graphics card here: Link
    Kougar, Oct 29, 2009
    #4
  5. heyidtj

    Fenetre

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal,Quebec
    Hi,

    im on windows 64 bits...i have a generic pnp monitor Citizen LCD 27'' model LT2710 (ive got it since 3 years)

    My monitor support 1280*720 resolution but the maximum resolution obtain with windows 7 is 1024*768.

    my card video is a radeon hd 4650

    I update the drivers with windows update...but isnt working
    I update the drivers on Ati drivers for windows 7 64 bits and im still on 1024*768


    thanks to try to help me
    Fenetre, Oct 31, 2009
    #5
  6. heyidtj

    Nibiru2012 Quick Scotty, beam me up! Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,955
    Location:
    Planet X
    Right click on your desktop and choose "Screen Resolution". Then click the arrow and you should have several resolutions to choose from.
    Nibiru2012, Oct 31, 2009
    #6
  7. heyidtj

    Fenetre

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal,Quebec
    I know...and the max resolution is 1024*768..and thats is my problem:p..thanks to try helping me :)
    Fenetre, Oct 31, 2009
    #7
  8. heyidtj

    bjs88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    how much ram do u have cause u need at least 6.00 to run 64 bit
    bjs88, Nov 2, 2009
    #8
  9. heyidtj

    Fenetre

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal,Quebec
    i have 4 gig ram
    Fenetre, Nov 2, 2009
    #9
  10. heyidtj

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,846
    Look at my specs to the left. I'm running 64bit on 2GB RAM.
    clifford_cooley, Nov 2, 2009
    #10
  11. heyidtj

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,301
    Not sure where you got that info from. You can run x64 with 2GB ram (and technically even less than that if you wanted).
    Ian, Nov 2, 2009
    #11
  12. heyidtj

    ljr

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    ljr

    Just tried installing Win 7. Have Vista premium 32 bit installed now. Want to install 64 bit Upgrade "over' the 32 bit. Since got msg telling me" This installation not compatible with your version of Windows." "To upgrade need correct installation disc."

    Is it not possible to install 64 "over" 32 bit? If this is so, then installing 32 bit Win 7 would give the same msg, ...no? What must I do to install 64 Win 7?

    Can you help? Tnx.
    ljr, Nov 2, 2009
    #12
  13. heyidtj

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,846
    Installing 64bit upgrade is for 64bit Vista Computers.
    Installing 32bit upgrade is for 32bit Vista Computers.

    You can do a clean install.

    Here is a chart - http://www.w7forums.com/upgrading-your-pc-windows-7-a-t1444.html
    clifford_cooley, Nov 3, 2009
    #13

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. rico4295

    WMP issue

    rico4295, May 27, 2009, in forum: Software
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,247
    clifford_cooley
    May 27, 2009
  2. Jasonthebeef

    RAM Issue

    Jasonthebeef, Nov 26, 2009, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    976
  3. Big Steel

    Win7 & Vista issue XP has no issue.

    Big Steel, Nov 12, 2010, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    497
    Ed Cryer
    Nov 16, 2010
  4. pohlron

    I need help with PC DOS issue

    pohlron, Aug 5, 2011, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,190
    TrainableMan
    Aug 5, 2011
  5. clifford_cooley

    Issue after bad WU's

    clifford_cooley, Aug 12, 2011, in forum: Folding @ Home
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,004
    clifford_cooley
    Aug 12, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page