Windows 7 32 bit 64 bit usage

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Support' started by Monte007, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. Monte007

    Monte007

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a new laptop computer with 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium installed. I need to be able to switch to 32 bit usage to support my Autocad software. I understand that Windows 7 Professional offers that capability. Does that mean that once Windows 7 Professional is installed that I may manually select either 32 or 64 bit operation?
     
    Monte007, Mar 27, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Monte007

    Super Sarge

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Some Where on Planet Earth I Think
    No you cannot switch between the 2,
    How do you know you r CAD software will not work on W7 64 bit, most 32 bit software works on W7 64 bit? Have you tried installing the CAD software and running it in XP compatibility mode. You do this by highlighting the exe file for the program and go the compatibility tab
    What it means is you can install virtual machine known as VM Software. There are many out there MS has Virtual XP and it is free. when you run the virtual xp from MS you just load your programs on the XP machine like you would any other computer. There are some caveats though, with MS Virtual XP, The default for full screen resolution is 16 bit there is a regedit you can do on the XP Virtual machine that allows for 24 bit colour resolution
     
    Super Sarge, Mar 27, 2011
    #2
    Monte007 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Monte007

    Monte007

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I initially tried loading the Autocad, and found it wouldn't work. I checked with the Autocad website and found out that my version of Autocad (Autocad 2000) will not work with a 64 bit operating system. I read somewhere that Windows 7 Professional had the capability to work either as 32 or 64 bit. It seemed like there was a selection built in to where you could load it as 64, but switch it to 32 when software required it.
     
    Monte007, Mar 27, 2011
    #3
  4. Monte007

    Super Sarge

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Some Where on Planet Earth I Think
    No there is no such thing, what they were talking about is with Pro or Ultimate you can run XP as a virtual Machine(Computer) You install programs on the the virtual computer just like any other computer. If you have 64 bit Pro, or Ultimate just look up MS XP virtual machine
    A virtual machine (VM) is a software implementation of a machine (i.e. a computer) that executes programs like a physical machine.
    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_computer
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
     
    Super Sarge, Mar 27, 2011
    #4
  5. Monte007

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    In addition to what Super Sarge said, Please don't confuse XP compatibility mode with XP mode.

    XP Compatibility Mode simply changes how the applications are started and run.
    XP Mode is Windows XP SP3 32-Bit operating system running virtually within Windows 7.
     
    clifford_cooley, Mar 27, 2011
    #5
  6. Monte007

    wrk613

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I tell if an application is 32 bit vs. 64 bit
     
    wrk613, Mar 28, 2011
    #6
  7. Monte007

    Grudgy

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try using Virtual Windows XP mode.
     
    Grudgy, Apr 23, 2012
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. Bob Costello

    Windows 7 64-bit RAM usage

    Bob Costello, Nov 6, 2009, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    6,048
    ___Reap3R___
    Dec 2, 2009
  2. sarahcvc

    Windows 7 (64 bit) High CPU Usage + SLOW?

    sarahcvc, Nov 6, 2011, in forum: Crashes, BSODs and Debugging
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    7,501
    Kougar
    Nov 7, 2011
  3. GRD

    SOLVED xp to w7 64bit to 32 bit problem

    GRD, Jun 12, 2016, in forum: Installation, Setup and Updates
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    728
  4. wildchild1954

    Clean Install of Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit not working right

    wildchild1954, Jul 19, 2016, in forum: Installation, Setup and Updates
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    718
    john steadman
    Jul 26, 2016
  5. kayakguy

    Can I load windows 7 64 bit on this system?

    kayakguy, Aug 22, 2016, in forum: General Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    531
    John Finor
    Aug 23, 2016
  6. Idrees313
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    548
    TrainableMan
    Oct 26, 2016
  7. Brad Baten

    Windows Update doesnt work after a Clean Install od WIN 7 64 bit SP1

    Brad Baten, Nov 11, 2016, in forum: Installation, Setup and Updates
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    646
    Brad Baten
    Nov 14, 2016
  8. Pontiac1933

    Windows 7 Pro on Windows 7 Home Computer

    Pontiac1933, Nov 16, 2016, in forum: Software
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    879
    TrainableMan
    Nov 17, 2016
Loading...