RAM not all usable in 64 bit

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed windows 7 64 bit version on new computer with a 64 bit processor Quad CPU Q8200 233 ghz , I have 4x2gb of DDR2 800 RAM 8gb in total all are same frequecy but it lists only (3.19 gb usable) after the 8gb in computer propertys

    why isnt windows 7 accessing all my RAM as this is why I moved to 64 bit ?
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MA Winterton

    catilley1092 Win 7/Linux Mint Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,507
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Is this a new home built or a new retail computer?
     
    catilley1092, Dec 11, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    custom built
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #3
  4. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    it was built by a computer technician not me and only thing not new is a old cdrom that I like, kept it along with new dvd, every thing else is new it was a clean install over XP
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #4
  5. MA Winterton

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Hi MA Winterton - Welcome to w7forums

    Could you please post a screen shot of this screen
    Press "Windows Logo + Pause"

    Alternate route - "Control Panel >> All Control Panel Items >> System"
     
    clifford_cooley, Dec 11, 2009
    #5
  6. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    ant workout on my keyboard how to scren capture lol
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #6
  7. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry cant work out how to do a screen shot on my keyboard and post it
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #7
  8. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    got shot now have to work out how to post it
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #8
  9. MA Winterton

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Use the paperclip under the "Go Advanced" options and upload the image.
     
    clifford_cooley, Dec 11, 2009
    #9
  10. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope this works thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 11, 2009
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #10
  11. MA Winterton

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    You can check your system BIOS to see if memory remap/remapping option is set enabled.
     
    clifford_cooley, Dec 11, 2009
    #11
  12. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    where would i find this setting in bios under which tab and subfolder Ive looked through and cant find it. Interesting thing is bios lists all 4 sticks of 2gb Ram but all at 333 mhz not 800 ?
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #12
  13. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    remaping was disabled changed this then all my 8gb of ram is usable Thanks !!!!
    but I find it strange that frequecy of RAM which is set to auto in bios sets it at 333mhz when its DDR2 800, have set it maually to DDR2 800 hope this is right any ideas
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #13
  14. MA Winterton

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    333MHz is the setting for PC5400 DDR2-667
    400MHz is the setting for PC6400 DDR2-800
    533MHz is the setting for PC8500 DDR2-1067

    Notice the DDR label is twice the I/O Bus clock - hence - DDR (Double Data Rate)

    [​IMG]

    Read more here - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_SDRAM
     

    Attached Files:

    • DDR2.jpg
      DDR2.jpg
      File size:
      41.4 KB
      Views:
      1,989
    clifford_cooley, Dec 11, 2009
    #14
  15. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your help, I have 2 sticks of one brand and 2 of another, even through they are both DDR800 indivigually the pairs run at proper 400mhz but put them all together they run at 333mhz it looks like the 2 pairs arent compatable thanks again
     
    MA Winterton, Dec 11, 2009
    #15
  16. MA Winterton

    digitalpbk

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    digitalpbk, Mar 5, 2010
    #16
  17. MA Winterton

    MA Winterton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running 64 bit it finds all ram now as stated above that remapping is enabled just runs at wrong frequezy when both pairs of ram installed. When either of ram pairs installed indivigually runs at higher correct frequenzy as stated, so I think it still is to brands conflicting
     
    MA Winterton, Mar 6, 2010
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.