Problem with 6GB of ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by TPECI, Nov 21, 2009.

  1. TPECI

    TPECI

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Hello,
    i have just installed windows 7 64-bit ultimate, and i have 6GB of ram, 3 X 2GB, DDR3, FBS 1600, but W7 shows 4GB of ram, what is the reason ???
    Thank you in advance.
     
    TPECI, Nov 21, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. TPECI

    Andrew

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Are you sure its 64-bit? check system info in control panel to confirm. Also check your motherboard can take 6GB of memory.

    mine has a max of 8gb - I have 6gb but Win only can use 5.5 gb as 500mb is used for hardware. I am also assuming 8GB is the max memory mapping for my MB so 2gb of "hidden memory" mapping is used for hardware as well.

    Remember in some cases twice as much memory is used in 64-bit compared to 32-bit as 32 x2 = 64
     
    Andrew, Nov 28, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. TPECI

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914
    To double the amount of addresses one additional bit is all the is needed.
    32-Bits = 4_GBits of addressing
    33-Bits = 8_GBits of addressing
    34-Bits = 16_GBits of addressing
    35-Bits = 32_GBits of addressing
    36-Bits = 64_GBits of addressing
    -----
    40-Bits = 1,024_GBits of addressing
    48-Bits = 262,144_GBits of addressing
    64-Bits = 17,179,869,184_GBits of addressing

    Each bit is a binary switch. Each time you add a binary switch you double the amount of addresses the operating system can address.

    If you are using a 32-bit operating system. The maximum amount of addresses is 4_GB. Remember everything in the computer needs addressing. After all hardware has been addressed then the remainder of the addresses can be alloted to system memory. This is why a 32-Bit operating system cannot address all 4GB of memory.

    If you are using a 64-bit operating system. The maximum amount of addresses is 17,179,869,184_GB. This is a big jump from 4_GB. And they are now talking about 128-Bit operating systems as well.
     
    clifford_cooley, Nov 28, 2009
    #3
  4. TPECI

    Andrew

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    This Windows 8 talk - can't be 128-bit thats gotta be BS. Thats a totally different architecture. I mean for me Win7 in my opinion is the real acceptance of 64-bit for PCs. When did 32-bit start out for PCs - 1989?
     
    Andrew, Nov 29, 2009
    #4
  5. TPECI

    Thrax Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    925
    Location:
    Detroit Metro
    What is your motherboard?
     
    Thrax, Nov 30, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. XelloS

    Win 7 problem

    XelloS, Nov 7, 2009, in forum: General Discussion
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    2,117
    XelloS
    Nov 9, 2009
  2. andyrpsmith

    Problem with 4GB of RAM

    andyrpsmith, Dec 6, 2009, in forum: Hardware
    Replies:
    58
    Views:
    7,968
    opelwasp
    Dec 31, 2009
  3. MrBill
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    927
    Dick Mahar
    Dec 11, 2009
  4. MrBill
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    755
    MrBill
    Dec 10, 2009
  5. Roland Schweiger

    WLM sync problem or NTFS problem? - disappearing messages

    Roland Schweiger, Dec 23, 2011, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    571
    Roland Schweiger
    Dec 23, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page