No monitor signal

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by 1941ulh&fl, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. 1941ulh&fl

    1941ulh&fl

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I have a white box tower with a ASUS P5KPL-CM Motherboard I turn it on and I get a black screen, no signal to the monitor,so I plugged in my old Sony tower and the monitor works. So it's not the monitor or the cable( switched them a few times by now) I believe it is the new tower. I think it might be the VGA card but know little about these things. Manual says it is a Intel Graphics Media Accelerator (Intel GMA 3100).Or could it be something else? By the way I have Windows XP if that makes a difference.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2009
    1941ulh&fl, Nov 27, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. 1941ulh&fl

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,911
    Hi 1941ulh&fl - Welcome to w7forums


    Just to clarify
    1. You are using the onboard graphics and do not have a picture on your monitor using the onboard graphics.
    2. Do you not see anything on the screen at the time of Boot?
    3. How long have you had this problem and when did it start?
    You could purchase better quality graphics for less than $50 if you think the onboard graphics has gone bad.
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    This is the manufacturer's link to that board - ASUS P5KPL-CM
    There is support for all opperating systems
     
    clifford_cooley, Nov 27, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. 1941ulh&fl

    1941ulh&fl

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Hi Clifford. I have no responce on the monitor from the tower.The screen stays black and the power light stays off. I am having problems connecting to some web pages with the new tower such as my Gmail page and after months of not checking my mail I unplugged the new tower and plugged in the old tower and checked my mail. Then I plugged my new tower back and the monitor would not work anymore. I'll check the link out. Thanks.
     
    1941ulh&fl, Nov 27, 2009
    #3
  4. 1941ulh&fl

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,911
    One other thought

    Check the monitor cable and make sure you didn't bend a pin in the connector while switching the monitor.
     
    clifford_cooley, Nov 27, 2009
    #4
  5. 1941ulh&fl

    1941ulh&fl

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I'll do that. I have to shut down and go out for a little while.
     
    1941ulh&fl, Nov 27, 2009
    #5
  6. 1941ulh&fl

    1941ulh&fl

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I checked the cable and it is good. I took it to the store where I bought it since it has a warranty and I don't have the time right now. Thanks for the help. I'll post the results.
     
    1941ulh&fl, Nov 30, 2009
    #6
  7. 1941ulh&fl

    1941ulh&fl

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Today I called the shop to find out about my computer since I had some time and he said he hasn't looked at it yet which did not make me happy at all. I have an old Windows Me that I have been using and sometimes I get a blue "ERROR"screen that says;
    OE: 0028: C0030D12

    another time,
    File name: VMM12+00004C3C
    ERROR: OE: 0028: CO283C3C

    and another time,
    VWIN32(05)+00002113 ERROR: 0028: CO2A52EB

    and then I have to restart it to keep going. Anyone have a clue as to what is going on?
     
    1941ulh&fl, Dec 12, 2009
    #7
  8. 1941ulh&fl

    1941ulh&fl

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I got back new computer and the store says it had a virus. Now it works. I am wondering if I could install Windows 7 on my old computer. I have a Pentium 4. 1.5Ghz, 512 memory. What do I need to install Windows 7?
     
    1941ulh&fl, Jan 2, 2010
    #8
  9. 1941ulh&fl

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,911
    Here is the specs you are asking for

    http://www.w7forums.com/windows-7-minimum-requirements-t539.html

    Chances are you will not be able to use Windows Aero on this old a machine.

    Which graphics adapter are you using? If the graphics are onboard, I know within reason Aero will not function properly that is if Aero functions at all.
     
    clifford_cooley, Jan 3, 2010
    #9
  10. 1941ulh&fl

    1941ulh&fl

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I'm maxed out on memory at 512MB. Could I replace the motherboard with a modern one and more memory? And then load Windows 7?
     
    1941ulh&fl, Jan 6, 2010
    #10
  11. 1941ulh&fl

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,911
    This is the manufacturer's link to that board - ASUS P5KPL-CM
    You would need to remove the memory in the computer to upgrade.
    This memory will work for you.
    DDR2-800 PC6400 2x512(1GB), 2x1024(2GB), or 2x2048(4GB)

    And you don't have to install two modules but two modules are needed to make use of Dual Channel Mode.
     
    clifford_cooley, Jan 6, 2010
    #11
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Al Dykes

    Laptop and an external monitor set up as dual monitor?

    Al Dykes, Apr 7, 2010, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,781
    Andrew
    Apr 8, 2010
  2. Nibiru2012
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    33,331
    davehc
    Aug 1, 2010
  3. bbb231
    Replies:
    23
    Views:
    24,584
    Guilherme
    Nov 11, 2011
  4. Antares 531

    Warning or alert signal?

    Antares 531, Jan 26, 2012, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    733
    Gene E. Bloch
    Jan 27, 2012
  5. psLwut
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,278
    TrainableMan
    Jul 28, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page