Mass Effect on Windows 7

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by washernut, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. washernut

    washernut

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Can anyone successfully play Mass Effect on Windows 7? I have the latest nvidia drivers for my computer and the latest game patch is installed.

    When it launches there is just a black screen and I can't do anything unless I press alt-control-delete to end the task. I have tried reinstalling the game and running it in compatibility mode but it still won't play.
    washernut, Jul 24, 2009
    #1
  2. washernut

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,303
    Yep, Mass Effect does work ok on Windows 7 - I have it running myself :)

    It sounds like you have performed all of the common things that may prevent Mass Effect from running. Did you try with any older nvidia drivers to see if that makes a difference?

    Can you post the full specs of your PC on here, just in case that throws up a known issue.
    Ian, Jul 24, 2009
    #2
  3. washernut

    washernut

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Yes I tried it with the drivers that came with Windows 7 at first and I had the same problem. I just tried again with some beta drivers and instead of using alt-control-delete I tried to alt and tab out of it. There was something flashing on the black screen when I tried that, it looked like another window message but I couldn't read it.
    washernut, Jul 24, 2009
    #3
  4. washernut

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,303
    Do you have a software firewall, antivirus or security suite running? Sometimes an alert will popup behind a game to ask if you wish to allow net/file access to a new application. I've had this happen sometimes the first time I run a game and you'll need to select an option for the application to continue normally. Try clicking the approve/yes type option if you can make it out and see if the game loads. (Or you can manually add it to the safe list).
    Ian, Jul 24, 2009
    #4
  5. washernut

    Th313371

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    working fine here as well
    Th313371, Jul 26, 2009
    #5
  6. washernut

    Flare149

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Me Too

    I'm having problems playing it as well. I have it downloaded from Steam, and when i click on it it shows a loading icon but then nothing happens, not even a blank screen. If I keep trying eventually it just tells me it's already running.
    Flare149, Oct 30, 2009
    #6
  7. washernut

    Tundro

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Did you try changing the attrbutes of the shortcut to "Run as administrator"?
    Tundro, Nov 6, 2009
    #7
  8. washernut

    oniryu123

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    oniryu123, Nov 27, 2009
    #8
  9. washernut

    helpme96

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Help

    Yeah i bought mass effect and installed it yeah. i run the app click play and it goes to config for the game. straight away windows says the program has stopped and the error is called BEX and the app associated with this error is obvioussly mass effect.exe.
    now windows suggested getting the latest patch for mass effect so i downloaded it and ran it. it extractedd all files and installed them . i now click play when i run the launcher and it brings up configuration fine. i click play and a black screen appears for about a second. then windows says the program haas stopped working. the error this time is APPCRASH associated with mass effect yet again of course.
    i do not know what to do. is it because my proccessor is below 2.00ghz. its a compaq presario. also i dont have ATI or NVIDIDA cards so could that be it? but i do have windows seven and it seems to work with everyone else.


    please help
    helpme96, Jan 6, 2010
    #9
  10. washernut

    toxsick

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    i have installed ME 1 on my computer after beating ME 2 and decided i want to save some ppl in ME 1 and kill that crazy chick ashley. I cant configure the game (error that occurs after hitting play) whats the problem??????
    toxsick, Feb 6, 2010
    #10
  11. washernut

    Ashckroft

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I have installed ME2 its very good game for playing.......but I have found that the game is creating some stupid files on every game and software folder in my PC....this is the bad part...when my fr try to install it the whole OS crashed :eek: i said lol.......Well he changed to XP again :|
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
    Ashckroft, Feb 9, 2010
    #11
  12. washernut

    Parsifal

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Alright so just like Washernut I'm having the same issues with original ME. the game gets to the splash screen after a long pause, freezes, then goes to black screen that I must e.p. Here Are my specs:

    Acer Aspire 5534
    Win7 Home premium 64-bit (6.1, build 7600)
    4 GB RAM
    DX 11

    G-Card: ATI Radeon HD 3200
    2 GB Memory
    Driver:atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll

    I installed to program files folder (32bit version), updated it to 1.02 , reinstalled it in program files x86 folder, updated the version again, still nothing

    tried running in administrator, switched to windows xp compatible, and windows vista compatible, no good

    shut off all antivirus software, restarted computer, updated drivers, rolled back drivers, nothing

    I've looked everwhere on the net, and still no hint of what to do. I know this is a few months old now, but I'm begging for help. so....

    PLEASE HELP ME!!!
    Parsifal, Mar 25, 2010
    #12
  13. washernut

    code_blue

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I can play it by running Mass Effect.exe from the installation folder\Binaries..the problem seems on the configuration menu
    code_blue, Jun 3, 2010
    #13
  14. washernut

    SuperAVA

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Yep, I do, on Win7 64bits. See the game requirements:

    PC MINIMUM System Requirements

    OS = Windows XP SP3 / Windows Vista SP1 / Windows 7
    Processor = 1.8GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or equivalent AMD CPU
    Memory = 1 GB RAM for Windows XP / 2 GB RAM for Windows Vista and Windows 7
    Hard Drive = 15 GB
    DVD ROM = 1x Speed
    Sound Card = DirectX 9.0c compatible
    Direct X = DirectX 9.0c August 2008 (included)
    Input = Keyboard / Mouse
    Video Card = 256 MB (with Pixel Shader 3.0 support). Supported Chipsets: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 or greater; ATI Radeon X1600 Pro or greater. Please note that NVIDIA GeForce 7300, 8100, 8200, 8300, 8400, and 9300; ATI Radeon HD3200, and HD4350 are below minimum system requirements. Updates to your video and sound card drivers may be required. Intel and S3 video cards are not officially supported in Mass Effect 2.

    PC RECOMMENDED System Requirements
    Windows XP SP3 / Windows Vista SP1 / Windows 7
    2.6+ GHz Cure 2 Duo Intel or equivalent AMD CPU
    2 GB RAM
    ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT, or better recommended
    100% DirectX compatible sound card and drivers
    DirectX August 2008
    NOTES: For the best results, make sure you have the latest drivers for your video and audio cards. Laptop or mobile versions of the above supported video cards have not had extensive testing and may have driver or other performance issues. As such, they are not officially supported in Mass Effect 2. Intel and S3 video cards are not officially supported in Mass Effect 2.
    SuperAVA, Jun 25, 2010
    #14
  15. washernut

    disao191

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    I play Mass Effect 2 on Win 7 x32.
    disao191, Jul 5, 2010
    #15
  16. washernut

    49TTERX

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    My Mass Effect ( I bought it from Steam) started working after I installed the BDTS patch. Seems to work just fine now.
    49TTERX, Jul 14, 2010
    #16
  17. washernut

    ApoloRT

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    See its requirements, though :

    PC MINIMUM System Requirements
    OS = Windows XP SP3 / Windows Vista SP1 / Windows 7
    Processor = 1.8GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or equivalent AMD CPU
    Memory = 1 GB RAM for Windows XP / 2 GB RAM for Windows Vista and Windows 7
    Hard Drive = 15 GB
    DVD ROM = 1x Speed
    Sound Card = DirectX 9.0c compatible
    Direct X = DirectX 9.0c August 2008 (included)
    Input = Keyboard / Mouse
    Video Card = 256 MB (with Pixel Shader 3.0 support). Supported Chipsets: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 or greater; ATI Radeon X1600 Pro or greater. Please note that NVIDIA GeForce 7300, 8100, 8200, 8300, 8400, and 9300; ATI Radeon HD3200, and HD4350 are below minimum system requirements. Updates to your video and sound card drivers may be required. Intel and S3 video cards are not officially supported in Mass Effect 2.

    PC RECOMMENDED System Requirements
    Windows XP SP3 / Windows Vista SP1 / Windows 7
    2.6+ GHz Cure 2 Duo Intel or equivalent AMD CPU
    2 GB RAM
    ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT, or better recommended
    100% DirectX compatible sound card and drivers
    DirectX August 2008
    ApoloRT, Oct 1, 2010
    #17
  18. washernut

    GDannyboy

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Updated to version 1.02 of the game via a link on Windows 7 "Solve PC Issue" (That little flag in the bottom right of the Windows tool bar.) Works great now.
    GDannyboy, Dec 25, 2010
    #18
  19. washernut

    Nerder1127

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Can't get it to start

    okay so i downloaded the game on steam and everytime i click on it to play it seems to cancel itself and won't start up. i don't know what's wrong can anyone help me? has anyone had similar problems?
    Nerder1127, Sep 16, 2011
    #19
  20. washernut

    baller5

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Help?

    Hey so I just bought Mass effect off Steam and it refuses to run. I am on a windows 7 PC and its pretty much brand new so i know it should run it without a hitch. Can any one help me solve this problem?
    what happens is i click the shortcut and it says preparing to launch mass effect but that's all it does and it never launches
    baller5, Jan 3, 2012
    #20

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. zaidrazzaq

    aero effect

    zaidrazzaq, Nov 17, 2009, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,645
    clifford_cooley
    Nov 17, 2009
  2. Kinalara
    Replies:
    23
    Views:
    30,231
    Veedaz
    Dec 26, 2009
  3. toxsick

    Mass effect problems!!

    toxsick, Feb 6, 2010, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,193
  4. gib67sgc

    mass effect cofiguration

    gib67sgc, Apr 9, 2011, in forum: Gaming
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,225
    gib67sgc
    Apr 12, 2011
  5. Veritas
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    5,480
    Super Sarge
    Jul 3, 2011
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page