SOLVED How to remove Techsmith (Camtasia) codec??? HELP!

Discussion in 'Drivers' started by deleted30, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. deleted30

    deleted30

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Okay, so I uninstalled Camtasia because it's TERRIBLE. Anyway, after deleting it's left over files and folders and registry entries, I came across that the Techsmith Video Codec is still installed. How do I get rid of this crap??? I was recording my screen with Windows Media Encoder, and it asked for which video codec to use, and the Techsmith one was there! I removed all the folders belonging to Camtasia but it's still there!
     
    deleted30, Jul 9, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. deleted30

    Nibiru2012 Quick Scotty, beam me up! Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,955
    Location:
    Planet X
    This is a good example of why a good uninstaller program is a necessity for some users. I recommend Your Uninstaller! Pro

    Even with the trial version it will completely remove old programs and their traces.

    Have you tried doing a search of the C drive for the codecs involved and seeing if you can delete them once found? You may have to "take ownership" of the files though.
     
    Nibiru2012, Jul 9, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. deleted30

    TrainableMan ^ The World's First ^ Moderator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8,513
    Location:
    PA, USA
    TrainableMan, Jul 9, 2011
    #3
  4. deleted30

    Ace Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Canada
    What? Camtasia is an amazing screen capture/recording program. I've had a better experience with it than any other screen recording software. You might have just not configured it properly. I can't remember whether I have my codec set to the Techsmith one or one that I already have on my system. I know some people download and us an Xvid codec as their default for compression reasons...
     
    Ace, Jul 9, 2011
    #4
  5. deleted30

    yodap No longer shovelling VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    NY, USA
    Hey Ace, I just took a quick look at your forum. Looks pretty good. When I have time I'll get back there and register and hopefully contribute.
     
    yodap, Jul 9, 2011
    #5
  6. deleted30

    deleted30

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    I got it. That f***ing codec (lol) was in the System 32 SysWow64 folders. I deleted it from there, then used this little executable program called Sherlock that is the detector of codecs. Works very well, I must say.
     
    deleted30, Jul 9, 2011
    #6
  7. deleted30

    Ace Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Canada
    "Sherlock"... I'm curious to look into that, i've never heard of it before. I was thinking on developing my own set of codecs in the future ;) Maybe I can develop something that is fast and reliable... You have a 64 bit machine though? nice :)

    And thanks yodap :) Much appreciated, the community there is full of people that are willing to help out. The main reason why I keep my faith in our forum haha. But I really enjoy this community as well. Very friendly people around here!

    Whenever I can share my knowledge and gain some, it's a win/win situation for me.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011
    Ace, Jul 9, 2011
    #7
  8. deleted30

    deleted30

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    deleted30, Jul 9, 2011
    #8
  9. deleted30

    Ace Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Canada
    The site looks a bit too "in your face" to be taken as a serious application with all of those ads, be cautious of sites like that. Usually good software sites don't repeat that they have "No Malware!" or "No Spyware!" like that, but from the preview the application doesn't look bad at all. Those buzzwords generally create spam though. It's a known fact by Google itself as well. I learned all about it when I did research on some SEO for a few of my websites.

    Something new to me though :) never knew this existed.

    From what i've read so far "RadLight Filter Manager" seems to be the recommeneded one. If you ever have any codec issues you might want to check into that one as well instead.
     
    Ace, Jul 10, 2011
    #9
  10. deleted30

    deleted30

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Meh. It works well, not a virus.
     
    deleted30, Jul 10, 2011
    #10
  11. deleted30

    TrainableMan ^ The World's First ^ Moderator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8,513
    Location:
    PA, USA
    It says for XP, it doesn't even make a claim anywhere that I see that Sherlock has ever even been tried on W7.

    The way they worked that little NO SPYWARE! NO ADWARE! NO COOKIES! into the information doesn't really set off my internal warning bells but many sites that seem to go out of their way to point that out do seem quite dubious.

    As I have posted numerous time before ... Make external back-ups a habit in case of disaster. Create a restore Point and scan all files downloaded with a good quality AV prior to installing any software downloaded from the internet.
     
    TrainableMan, Jul 10, 2011
    #11
  12. deleted30

    deleted30

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Well of course it doesn't work on 7. I just downloaded it anyway, and it seemed to find that the Techsmith Codec was corrupt, and it told me its' location when you click on it on the left. It works for me, you don't have to download it if you don't want. :/
     
    deleted30, Jul 10, 2011
    #12
  13. deleted30

    TrainableMan ^ The World's First ^ Moderator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8,513
    Location:
    PA, USA
    "Works very well", "doesn't work on 7", "works for me" ... I find you very confusing. It was made for XP and the website makes no mention of W7 so I think my post was logical in questioning it's use in W7.

    So did it work in native W7 or didn't it? 32-bit, 64-bit, or both? or did you run it in Virtual XP mode?
     
    TrainableMan, Jul 10, 2011
    #13
  14. deleted30

    deleted30

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Okay I guess my reply was horrible lol. I meant that it isn't approved for Windows 7, I use W7 HP 64 bit and it's just an executable, it doesn't install or anything.
     
    deleted30, Jul 10, 2011
    #14
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. gev

    ventrilo codec

    gev, Jan 21, 2010, in forum: Gaming
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,306
  2. swampwizard52

    SOLVED ISO Codec?

    swampwizard52, Mar 13, 2011, in forum: Software
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,865
    swampwizard52
    Mar 15, 2011
  3. Davo75
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,039
    Davo75
    Sep 5, 2011
  4. Ripsnort

    how to uninstall madVR codec

    Ripsnort, Apr 9, 2012, in forum: General Discussion
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,384
    Ripsnort
    Apr 9, 2012
  5. Zedboy

    codec for a Canon 1000D

    Zedboy, Apr 3, 2013, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    524
    TrainableMan
    Apr 3, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page