Convert 64-bit to 32-bit

Discussion in 'Installation, Setup and Updates' started by Heity, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. Heity

    Heity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I just bought a new computer with Windows 7 Home Premium already installed. I have been told I need to switch to 32-bit to allow some software to work. How do I do this?
    Heity, Jun 3, 2010
    #1
    marwan and swapnil like this.
    1. Advertising

  2. Heity

    Fire cat Established Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Hi, and welcome to the forums!
    To do this, you have to have an install DVD of Windows 7. Seeing as this is a new computer with Windows 7 Pre-loaded, you probably don't have it. So your best shot is to download the 32bit iso and install that using the key that came with the computer.

    The iso:
    http://www.w7forums.com/windows-7-iso-official-direct-download-links-t2910.html

    You'll want to download from the first link and then burn the iso to a DVD.
    Though, are you sure you can't run the software? Have you tried? Most 32bit softwares do work.

    Hope this helps,
    Fire Cat
    Fire cat, Jun 3, 2010
    #2
    swapnil and Heity like this.
    1. Advertising

  3. Heity

    Kalario Aquarius VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Planet Gong
    Remember you will have to do a clean install, so back up your stuff before you do the install (divers, programs, etc...)

    Good luck
    Kalario, Jun 3, 2010
    #3
    swapnil likes this.
  4. Heity

    yodap No longer shovelling VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    NY, USA
    What software are you concerned about?
    yodap, Jun 3, 2010
    #4
  5. Heity

    Heity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    It is Harms Software Millineum program (salon/spa software). They have an application called Millineum.net that allows customers to book appts online. They are saying that Millineum.net will not work on 64-bit.
    Heity, Jun 3, 2010
    #5
  6. Heity

    yodap No longer shovelling VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    NY, USA
    I see, It looks like 32bit business software. Follow the advice of the others in this post and good luck.
    yodap, Jun 3, 2010
    #6
  7. Heity

    TrainableMan ^ The World's First ^ Moderator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8,273
    Location:
    PA, USA
    If it came preinstalled then your product key is probably located on a sticker on your computer somewhere. If it is not you must get that key from your existing system before you do the fresh install.

    A good program to retrieve your systems product keys is SIW (System Information for Windows). If you need to get your product key, install this free program. Then in the sections on the left you want Licenses, the 7th item down under Software.

    http://www.gtopala.com/
    TrainableMan, Jun 3, 2010
    #7
  8. Heity

    Windows7Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Hello Heity,

    Just a bit of FYI to understand the issues with 32-bit and 64-bit OS upgrades and later options that may or may not be available to you later:
    When upgrading from Windows Vista to Windows 7 you must upgrade the version currently installed within Windows Vista to the corresponding version in Windows 7. I.E. Windows Vista Home Premium to Windows 7 Home Premium; Windows Vista Business to Windows 7 Professional; and Windows Vista Ultimate to Windows 7 Ultimate. You also cannot upgrade a 32-bit operating system to 64-bit -- to migrate from 32-bit to 64-bit will require a custom install.
    Additionally, you will not be able to "upgrade" from a 32-bit version of Windows 7 to 64-bit -- the architecture between the two is too drastically different to allow such a change. To learn more about the differences between a 32-bit operating system and 64-bit please go to the following link: http://bit.ly/2aT3xP
    I hope that helps you out!
    You can also find lots of information on Windows 7 here in our Springboard website:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/default.aspx
    Thanks again,
    John M.
    Microsoft Windows Client Support
    Windows7Guy, Jun 4, 2010
    #8
  9. Heity

    TrainableMan ^ The World's First ^ Moderator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8,273
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Windows7Guy (John), Heity isn't upgrading at all - the computer came with Win 7 Home Premium in 64 bit. Heity simply wants to reinstall using 32bit Home Premium.

    BTW, it's a good idea to back up your drivers as suggested but for the most part this will be incase you ever go 64bit in the future. 32bit drivers will be required for your reinstall.
    TrainableMan, Jun 5, 2010
    #9
  10. Heity

    palakshi406@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    windows 7

    I just bought a new computer with Windows 7 Home Premium already installed. I have been told I need to switch to 32-bit to allow some software to work. How do I do this?
    palakshi406@gmail.com, Nov 29, 2010
    #10
  11. Heity

    Nibiru2012 Quick Scotty, beam me up! Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,955
    Location:
    Planet X

    Hi! Welcome to the Windows 7 Forums website! :ciao:

    First question is... who told you that you need to switch to 32-bit Windows 7?

    Second, what are the programs you need to run? Nearly all 32-bit software will run on the Windows 7 64-bit operating system. It even has a "Programs Folder (x86)" installed in the C drive which is just for 32-bit software.

    Third, it wouldn't be a driver you need now would it? That could be an issue.

    You can't just "switch" to 32-bit. It is necessary to do a complete clean install because the two versions are not compatible. Different kernals and dlls etc.

    If you could give us some more information that would be helpful.

    Many Thanks! :)
    Nibiru2012, Nov 29, 2010
    #11
  12. Heity

    clueless

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I just bought a new laptop a few days ago, with Windows 7 Home Premium installed in it. But I'm not too sure why I wasn't given a choice to install it as 64 bits instead of 32 bits (the initial laptop they gave me shows that option, but due to some problem, I changed for a new one, right on spot though) And this new one brought me straight to a 32bits setting the moment I turned on the laptop.
    There are some programs which I wanted to install requires 64 bits, but I can't find any way to solve it, can anyone help me with this? :( Many thanks!
    clueless, Nov 29, 2010
    #12
  13. Heity

    yodap No longer shovelling VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    NY, USA
    Hi and welcome.

    To my knowledge, 99.9% of all new computers are sold with 64bit windows installed unless specifically custom ordered at 32bit. 64bit hardware is available cheaply these days.

    Please make sure your new laptop is what you say. Go to start and right click computer and click properties. Post a screen shot of that screen.

    Can you tell us where you purchased tour computer? As it's only a few days old, I would swap it out again.
    yodap, Nov 29, 2010
    #13
  14. Heity

    clueless

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, thanks for the reply!

    I bought my laptop on 27th Nov, during an I.T. fair show (it's called Sitex, held in Singapore).

    I had attached my screenshot, please do take a look, thanks in advance!

    Attached Files:

    clueless, Nov 30, 2010
    #14
  15. Heity

    cybercore VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    OH Cleveland
    Clueless, yours is 32-bit version, with 6 Gb of Ram it was not a good idea to install 32-bit. Ask Toshiba support to send you Windows 7 64-bit install DVD, since you need all the RAM installed usable- it's their fault.
    cybercore, Nov 30, 2010
    #15
  16. Heity

    yodap No longer shovelling VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    NY, USA
    I agree with cybercore. You paid for ram you can't use.
    yodap, Nov 30, 2010
    #16
  17. Heity

    Nibiru2012 Quick Scotty, beam me up! Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,955
    Location:
    Planet X
    Perhaps he didn't purchase it directly from Toshiba. It may have been a middle-man who was reselling.

    He can download the 64-bit version of Home Premium from the "Sticky" in the Install section here at this website. Then he can just use the same product key he is currently using.
    Nibiru2012, Nov 30, 2010
    #17
  18. Heity

    yodap No longer shovelling VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    NY, USA
    Hmmmm... perhaps. :)
    yodap, Dec 1, 2010
    #18
  19. Heity

    tech1234

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    64 bit to 32 bit

    So do I understand that if I download to 32 bit Home Premium software from Microsoft, Do a clean boot and install this software then I can use the key for my 64 bit Home premium to initialize it? I just bought a new Acer laptop and before I load any software I want to downgrade. I have some software that will only run on 32 bit OS. Will there be any issues with drivers going from 64 bit to 32 bit?
    tech1234, Dec 30, 2010
    #19
  20. Heity

    swapnil

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    win7 switch to 32bit by reinstallations,to restoring,or update/upgrade with newer setups.............but win7 ultimate version is quite different.....
    swapnil, Jan 18, 2011
    #20
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. tjsim

    Convert VHD to ISO

    tjsim, Sep 29, 2009, in forum: General Discussion
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    4,094
  2. joeswan1

    Convert 64 bit ODBCs to32 bit

    joeswan1, Apr 14, 2011, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,295
    H-Man
    Apr 14, 2011
  3. darkshadowcustoms

    How do I convert from W7 32 bit to 64 bit on new computer

    darkshadowcustoms, Feb 17, 2013, in forum: Installation, Setup and Updates
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,627
    darkshadowcustoms
    Feb 19, 2013
  4. W. eWatson

    [OT?] Program to convert flv file to a DVD

    W. eWatson, Apr 5, 2013, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    26
    Views:
    569
    J. P. Gilliver (John)
    Apr 13, 2013
  5. vmars316

    How to view or convert an *.xps file ?

    vmars316, Sep 10, 2013, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    590
    vmars316
    Sep 16, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page