Computer not shutting down properly

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Support' started by AlanHo, Sep 16, 2009.

  1. AlanHo

    AlanHo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Solihull, UK
    I have a dual boot computer running Vista Ultimate and Windows 7 RC.
    ASUS P5QL-E
    Intel Q9650
    4 GB DDR2 1066

    I recently built a new computer for my wife and loaded it with just Windows 7 RC pending delivery of the full retail version in October.
    ASUS P5KC
    Intel Q6600
    2 GB DDR2 800

    Both computers have a similar problem. Sometimes - but not always - after shutting down the computer using the Start>Shut Down button it appears to shut down but has actually gone into a deep sleep with a blank black monitor and will not wake up no matter what keyboard buttons you press. It will also not reboot when you hit the computer power button.

    The only way you can switch the computer off is to hold the computer power button down for about 10 seconds - then press it again for a normal reboot.

    Both machines are the same - her's more often than mine....(But mine is OK when I use Vista)

    I'm a bit baffled
    AlanHo, Sep 16, 2009
    #1
  2. AlanHo

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,845
    Hi AlanHo - Welcome to w7forums :ciao:

    Do you have the most recent windows 7 build? 7600 is the most recent. 7229 is the build I am currently using.

    Are you sure you have a copy of Windows 7 downloaded that has not been tampered with. There is a MD5 Checker that you can use to check your download. This is always a good thing to do when downloading files from the internet if your download has a MD5 hash code.

    Are you sure you got a good DVD burn. There is always a chance of burning a bad copy especially if you burn at the max speed.
    clifford_cooley, Sep 16, 2009
    #2
  3. AlanHo

    AlanHo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Solihull, UK
    My version is 7100 - downloaded from the Microsoft site.

    I have done two ISO burns - one for each machine. Not sure what you mean by MD5 checker, where you get it from or how it is used.

    I have seen threads where Windows 7 freezes on computers with some ASUS mobos. Both our computers have ASUS mobos but run Windows 7 fine. THey do not freeze during normal use. The problem is intermittent and only on shut-down.
    AlanHo, Sep 16, 2009
    #3
    kencgibbs likes this.
  4. AlanHo

    clifford_cooley VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,845
    Read more and download here - MD5 Checker 2.31

    Read more here - Windows 7 RC x86 and x64 ISO Installer Image (Version 7100)

    Edit:
    Your version is a older version and this problem you are having could have been fixed in the RTM.
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
    clifford_cooley, Sep 16, 2009
    #4
  5. AlanHo

    AlanHo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Solihull, UK
    Thanks for the info.

    I have downloaded and run MD5 and all is correct.


    I have the final version of Windows 7 pre-ordered for both computers. Hopefully all will be OK in October.
    AlanHo, Sep 16, 2009
    #5
  6. AlanHo

    AlanHo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Solihull, UK
    Someone from another forum has suggested the following solution. I have applied it to both computers and will monitor them over the next couple of weeks to verify whether it has worked................

    Go to control panel/Power options whatever plan has been selected click on change plan settings,then click on change advanced power settings, when the power options window opens select power button and lid ,power button action (in blue) click on this and use the drop down to select shut down , finally click on apply and your done . its the same system as Vista uses.
    AlanHo, Sep 16, 2009
    #6
  7. AlanHo

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,301
    Thanks for reporting back Alan, I hope that does the trick for you :)

    I've got a similar setup to your two PCs, with an Asus P5K, Q6600 and 4GB Ram and my system is fine with the RTM.
    Ian, Sep 17, 2009
    #7

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. clifford_cooley

    WiFi Computer to Computer connection

    clifford_cooley, Dec 17, 2009, in forum: Installation, Setup and Updates
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,562
    clifford_cooley
    Dec 17, 2009
  2. Mychael
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,264
    beamish
    May 3, 2010
  3. Stavi

    Computer shutting down during gameplay.

    Stavi, Apr 1, 2011, in forum: Windows 7 Support
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,353
    sdmnysimon
    Apr 2, 2011
  4. Peter Jason

    Viewing old computer from the new computer screen.

    Peter Jason, Nov 16, 2011, in forum: alt.windows7.general
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    765
  5. win2u

    Installing Windows 7 on new computer from old computer

    win2u, Sep 2, 2012, in forum: Installation, Setup and Updates
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    869
    win2u
    Sep 2, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page